Thomasine Beaufort (c.1434 - 1469) MP

‹ Back to Beaufort surname

View Thomasine Beaufort's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomasine Beaufort
  • Request to view Thomasine Beaufort's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Tacine of Somerset"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:

About Thomasine Beaufort

Natural daughter of John Beaufort (161-18), Duke of Somerset

The Complete Peerage vol.XIIpI,p.48,note a.

Alternate death 1494.

--------------------

Name: John BEAUFORT KG, Duke of SOMERSET

  • Birth: BEF 25 MAR 1404 1 2
  • Death: 27 MAY 1444 1 2
  • Reference Number: GAV
  • Occupation: Duke of Somerset 28 AUG 1443 2
  • Burial: Wimborne Minster, England 2
  • Occupation: Captain General Aquitaine and Normandy, France 2

Father: John DE BEAUFORT KG, 1st Earl of Somerset b: BETWEEN 1370 AND 1372

Mother: Margaret DE HOLAND

Marriage 1 Margaret DE BEAUCHAMP b: ABT 1410 in Bletsoe, co. Bedford, England

  • Married: 1439 2 1 3

Children

1. Margaret BEAUFORT b: APR 1441 in Bletsoe, co. Bedford

Marriage 2 Spouse Unknown

Children

1. Tacine BEAUFORT

  • Note:

Faris (1999) p. 360: [quote] JOHN BEAUFORT, K.G., second son, was born before 25 Mar. 1404. He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Bauge in Anjou on 22 Mar. 1420/1, and was not released till 1438. His base-born daughter Tacy was probably born during this period, and was made a denizen on 20 June 1443. He was married in or about 1442 to MARGARET BEAUCHAMP, widow of Oliver Saint John, Knt., and daughter and heiress of John Beauchamp, Knt., of Bletsoe, co. Bedford (of Magna Carta Surety descent and descendant of Charlemagne), by Edith, daughter of John Stourton, Knt. He was created Duke of Somerset on 28 Aug. 1443. He was Captain-General in Aquitaine and Normandy, and returned to England disgraced after the failure of French campaign, and died soon after testate on 27 May 1444 s.p.m., buried Wimborne Minster. His widow was married for the 3rd time, about April 1447, as second wife, to LIONEL WELLES, 6th Lord Welles (descendant of King Edward I), slain at Towton 29 Mar. 1461) [see WELLES She died at a great age shortly before 3 June 1482. D.N.B. 3:48 (1908) ("died by his own hand it is said being unable to brook the disgrace of banishment from court"). CF. 4:207 (1916). CF. 6:180 (1926). CF. 12(l):46-28 (1953).

Child of John Beaufort, by Margaret Beauchamp:

i. MARGARET BEAUFORT [see next].

Child of John Beaufort, by an unidentified mistress:

ii. TACINE BEAUFORT, married REYHOLD GREY [see WILTON 7]. [end quote]

Sources:

1. Title: The Lives of the Kings & Queens of England (revised & updated). Abbrev: Fraser [1998] "Lives of the Ki[ngs]". Author: ed. Antonia Fraser. Publication: University of California Press, Berkely, 1998. Page: p. 137

2. Title: Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists: The Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies before 1701, English Ancestry Series, Volume 1, Second Edition. Abbrev: Faris, "Plantagenet Ancestry". Author: David Faris. Publication: New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Boston, MA, 1999. Page: p. 360

3. Title: The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 : The Barons Named in the MagnaCharta, 1215 and Some of Their Descendants Who Settled in AmericaDuring the Early Colonial Years, Fifth Edition. Abbrev: Weis [1999] Magna Charta Suret. Author: Frederick Lewis Weis, with additions and corrections by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr. & William R. Beall. Publication: Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999.

Note: Royal Families. Repository: Name: Unknown. Repository: Name: Unknown. Page: line 161-19, p. 191

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gregv&id=I11947>

  • Name: Tacine BEAUFORT
  • Death: AFT MAY 1469

Father: John BEAUFORT KG, Duke of Somerset b: BEF 25 MAR 1404

Marriage 1 Reynold DE GREY 7th Lord Grey of Wilton b: ABT 1421

  • Married: BEF 29 SEP 1447 2

Children

1. John GREY Knt., 8th Lord Grey of Wilton

-------------------- Natural daughter of John Beaufort (161-18), Duke of Somerset

view all

Thomasine Beaufort's Timeline

1434
1434
England
1447
October 6, 1447
Age 13
1448
1448
Age 14
Wilton, Herefordshire, England
1469
May, 1469
Age 35
England
????