Thomasine Bourchier, Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin

Is your surname Bourchier?

Research the Bourchier family

Thomasine Bourchier, Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin's Geni Profile

Records for Thomasine Bourchier

84,014 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomasine Bourchier (Hankeford), Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tawstock, Devon, England
Death: Died in Bampton, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Hankford; Richard Hankford; Elizabeth Hankford, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin and Elizabeth Hankford, Lady
Wife of William Bourchier, 9th Baron FitzWarin
Mother of Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin; Blanche St. Leger and Fulke Bourchier, 2nd Baron Fitz-Warine
Sister of Elizabeth Hankeford
Half sister of Anne Butler (Hankeford), Countess of Ormonde

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomasine Bourchier, Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin

Thomasine Hankeford, 9th Baroness FitzWarin (1423–1453), married Sir William Bourchier (1407-1470), 2nd son of William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu (1386-1420). He was summoned to Parliament as Lord FitzWarin in her right and is thus deemed:[8] William Bourchier, 9th Baron FitzWarin jure uxoris

----------------------------

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p981.htm#i29459

Thomasine Hankeford1,2,3,4

b. 23 February 1423, d. 3 July 1453

  • Father Sir Richard Hankford2,5 b. 21 Jul 1397, d. 8 Feb 1431
  • Mother Elizabeth FitzWarin2,5 b. c 1403, d. bt 10 Feb 1426 - 10 Jan 1428

Thomasine Hankeford was born on 23 February 1423 at Tawstock, Devonshire, England; Baptized in the church there.2,4 She married Sir William Bourchier, 9th Lord FitzWarin, Justice of the Peace for Shropshire, Devon, & Surrey, son of Sir William Bourchier, Count of Eu, Constable of the Tower of London and Anne 'of Gloucester' Plantagenet, before 3 August 1437; They had 4 sons (Sir Fulk, 10th Lord FitzWarin; William; John; & Roger) and 4 daughters (Anne; Blanche, wife of Philip Beaumont, & of Bartholomew St. Leger; Thomasine; & Isabel).2,3,4 Thomasine Hankeford died on 3 July 1453 at age 30; Buried in the church of Bampton, Devonshire.2,4

Family

  • Sir William Bourchier, 9th Lord FitzWarin, Justice of the Peace for Shropshire, Devon, & Surrey b. b 1420, d. c 12 Dec 1469

Children

  • Blanche Bourchier6 b. c 1438, d. 4 Jan 1483
  • Sir Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin+4 b. 25 Oct 1445, d. 18 Sep 1479

Citations

  • [S9176] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 507/8; Wallop Family, p. 332.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 282-283.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 483.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 665.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 663-664.
  • [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.

-------------------------------

Children of WILLIAM (LORD) and THOMASINE (BARONESS) are:

1. BLANCHE16 BOURCHIER, b. Abt. 1442, Of, Baunton, Devonshire, England; d. January 04, 1482/83, England.

2. FULKE BOURCHIER, LORD FITZWARIN, b. October 12, 1445.

More About THOMASINE HANKEFORD (BARONESS):

Burial: Church Bampton, Devonshire, England

Title (Facts Pg): Baroness FitzWarin

Sources:

1. Title: Royal and Noble Genealogical Data

Author: Brian Tompsett

Note: http://www.dcs.hull.ac.uk/public/genealogy/GEDCOM.html

Note: Excellent

Repository:

Note: Royals Source File

Call Number:

Media: Electronic -------------------- Parents are: Sir Richard II Hankford, Kt and Elizabeth FitzWarine.

AKA: Thomazin Hanford

view all

Thomasine Bourchier, Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin's Timeline

1423
February 23, 1423
Tawstock, Devon, England
1445
October 25, 1445
Age 22
Braunton, Devon, England
1447
1447
Age 23
Baunton, Devon, England
1453
July 3, 1453
Age 30
Bampton, Devon, England
????
????
????
Devonshire, England