Thomasine Frost (Clench)

Is your surname Frost?

Research the Frost family

Thomasine Frost (Clench)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomasine Frost (Clench)

Also Known As: "Thomas-Anne"
Birthplace: Bottisham, Cambridgeshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Clench and Joan Webbe
Wife of Edmund Frost
Mother of Joseph Frost; Dr. Samuel Frost; Ephraim Frost; John Frost; Mary Louisa Frost and 5 others

Managed by: Alba Susan Arboleda
Last Updated:

About Thomasine Frost (Clench)

Thomasine CLENCH 1, 2 was christened 6 Oct 1608 in Bottisham, Cambridgeshire, England. She died 1650 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Thomasine married Elder Edmund FROST on 16 Apr 1634 in Earls Colne, Essex, England.

They had the following children:

		M	i	 John FROST was born 1635 and died Sep 1672.
		M	ii	 Thomas FROST was born Mar 1637 and died 1724.
		M	iii	 Samuel FROST 1, 2 was born 3 Feb 1639 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
		M	iv	 Joseph FROST 1, 2 was born 3 13 Jan 1640 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
		M	v	 Deacon James FROST was born 9 Apr 1643 and died 12 Aug 1711.
		F	vi	 Mary FROST 1, 2 was born 3 24 Jul 1645 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
		M	vii	 Ephraim FROST 1, 2 was born 1647 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Thompson, Neil D., "Thomasine Frost's English Ancestry," NEHGR 153:3 (Jul 1999) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 288, Los Angeles Public Library.

2Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 2:211, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.

  • ________________
  • The Frost family in England and America with special reference to Edmund Frost and some of his descendants (1909)
    • Edmund Frost was born in the neighborhood of Hartest, County of Suffolk, England, about the year 1600. He must have early associated himself with the non-conformist or dissenting portion of the Protestant ......
  • .... Edmund Frost married at Hartest, about the year 1630, a woman whose first name was "Thomasine." His first son, John, was born in England about the year 1632. In 1634 (October 16th), Edmund Frost, with his wife and son John, boarded the ship Great Hope (Captain Curling) at Ipswich, England, for Boston, Massachusetts. He was one of the leaders ....
  • His death occurred July 12, 1672.
  • Through the courtesy of Mr. George Henry Frost of Plainfield, N. J., we present a full copy of the last will and testament of Edmund Frost : .....
  • ' 1. Edmund Frost, born in England about 1600; with wife Thomasine and infant child settled Cambridge, Mass., 1635. The date of his wife's death is uncertain, but sometime before 1669,. he married Reana Daniel (widow successively of James, Wm. Andrew, and Robert Daniel), who survived him.*
    • * Temple's "Genealogical Register of Framingham" states: "He married (2) about 1642, Mary ___ ; (3) Widow Reana Daniels." The records show that James and Mary were born after this date to Edmund and Thomasine Frost, showing Temple's statement to be in error.
    • 2. John, b. Eng., about 1632.
    • 3. Thomas, b. 1st mo. 1637, O. S. (Mar., 1637); d. 1639.
    • 4. Samuel, b. 12th mo. 1638, O. S. (Feb., 1639).
    • 5. Joseph, b. 13, 11, 1639, O. S. (Jan. 13, 1640).
    • 6. James, b. 9, 2, 1643, O. S. (Apr. 9, 1643).
    • 7. Mary, b. 24, 5, 1645, O. S. (July 24, 1645).
    • 8. Ephraim, b. 1646, or later.
    • 9. Thomas, b. 1647, or later.
    • 10. Sarah, b. 1653.
  • ___________________________________

Date shown as birth is that of baptism. Might have been born a few days earlier.

First wife of Edmund Rice, and the daughter of Edward Frost and Thomasine (Belgrave) Frost of Stanstead and Glemsford, Co.Suffolk, England.

Children(by first marriage): Henry Rice, Edward Rice, Thomas Rice, Lydia (Rice) Drury, Matthew Rice, Samuel Rice, Joseph Rice, Benjamin Rice, Edmund Rice Jr, and Daniel Rice.

From Ken Smith #46985536:

"Thomasine was born in 1600 and baptized at St. James Church, Stanstead, Suffolk, England on August 11 of that year. Her parents were Edward and Thomasine Belgrave Frost. On October 15, 1618 she married Edmund Rice at St. Mary's Church in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
Edmund and Thomasine had four children who were baptized in Stanstead and about 1626 moved to Berkhamstead in Hertfordshire. In Berkhmstead they had five more children. 
Around 1638, the family left England and sailed to America. They probably stayed in Watertown for a short time, but soon after the town of Sudbury was laid out on September 4, 1639 they settled there. Edmund bought, sold and rented land until he created a large farm near Dudley Pond on the east side of the river, in that part of Sudbury that later became Wayland. This area of Sudbury was later known as Rice's End.
Thomasine died in Sudbury on June 13, 1654 and was buried on June 18 in the North Cemetery in Wayland.
Edmund married again and died in 1663, after moving to Marlborough."
view all 15

Thomasine Frost (Clench)'s Timeline

October 6, 1608
Bottisham, Cambridgeshire, England, (Present UK)
October 6, 1608
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, UK
Age 19
Stanstead, Suffolk, England
Age 23
Suffolk, England
April 16, 1634
Age 25
Earls Colne, Essex, England, (Present UK)
February 13, 1638
Age 29
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
January 13, 1639
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
July 24, 1645
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Age 37
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 38
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA