Thompson Condit Munn

Is your surname Munn?

Research the Munn family

Thompson Condit Munn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thompson Condit Munn

Also Known As: "Thomas"
Birthplace: Orange, NJ, USA
Death: Died in East Orange, Essex, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lewis Munn and Phebe Jones
Husband of Maretta Campbell; Henrietta Ward and Sarah J. Smith
Father of Alice Munn; Walter Munn; Wilbur Munn and Phebe Munn
Brother of Abby Delilah Munn; Lydia Ann Munn and Asa B. Munn

Occupation: farmer/fire insurance agent
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thompson Condit Munn

Thompson Condit Munn, son of Lewis Munn and Phebe Jones, was b. 1814 in Orange, NJ; m. 1st with MARETTA CAMPBELL, at Essex County, NJ on May 25,1842.He m. 2nd, on Mar.23,1859, at Hanover, Morris, NJ with HENRIETTA WARD; she was of Hanover, NJ..He married 3rd, at Orange, NJ, with SARAH J. SMITH, of Orange (she was dau of Samuel & Caroline Smith). He died on Oct. 30,1899 at East Orange, NH.

Children were (all by Sarah): Alice (1866), Walter (1869), Wilbur (1869), and Phebe (1874).

  • 1842 marriage record: Thomas Condit Munn m. Marilla Campbell on May 25,1842 in Essex County, NJ by Rev. J.L. Gallagher, Pastor of 2nd Pres.Church of Orange.(corrected entry made later to read: Thompson Condit Munn m. Marilla Campbell; other data same.)
  • 1850 census: Thompson C. (33) with wife Maretta ( Manilla), aged 30 in Orange, NJ. Also living there is his mother Phebe (Jones) Munn, aged 68. He is a farmer.
  • 1859 marriage record: Thompson C. Munn (of Orange) m. Henrietta Ward (of Hanover), at Hanover on Mar. 23,1859.
  • 1864 marriage record: Thompson C. Munn m. Sarah J. Smith at Orange on Mar. 10,1864. Marriage performed by Rev. James Hoyt, Orange, NJ.
  • 1870 census: Thos C. (56), wife Sarah (37), dau. Alice (4) in East Orange, NJ. He is an insurance agent.
  • 1880 census: Thompson C. (65), wife Sarah J. (47) and ch. Alice (13),Walter (11), Wibur (11), and Phebe (6) in East Orange, NJ. He is insurance agent.
  • 1899 death record: Thompson C. Munn, born 1814 US; died Oct. 30,1899 in East Orange, NJ. Married. Retired.
  • Early records of the Township of Orange, NJ from 1807 to 1845.

Randall. Thompson Condit Munn, the youngest son of Lewis Munn, was born in 1814 and married first, Maretta Camp- bell (1816-1858). daughter of Peter Camp- bell, of Phinehas, of John, the Orange ancestor. He married second, Henrietta Ward, daughter of Joseph C. Ward, of Montclair. His third wife is Sarah Jane, daughter of Samuel Smith, of Orange. They reside on Munn avenue. East Orange. Abby D., the eldest child of

view all

Thompson Condit Munn's Timeline

Orange, NJ, USA
May 25, 1842
Age 28
Essex County, New Jersey
March 23, 1859
Age 45
Hanover, Morris, NJ, USA
March 10, 1864
Age 50
Essex County, New Jersey
July 26, 1866
Age 52
East Orange, Essex, NJ, USA
November 7, 1868
Age 54
East Orange, Essex, NJ, USA
November 7, 1868
Age 54
East Orange, Essex, NJ, USA
Age 60
East Orange, Essex, NJ, USA
October 30, 1899
Age 85
East Orange, Essex, NJ, USA