Thompson Wood (1669 - c.1700) MP

‹ Back to Wood surname

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Thompson Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Tompson", "Thomson"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Serenity Denice Morat
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Thompson Wood

Thomson Wood, son of Isaiah Wood (ca 1627-aft 7 Dec 1710) & Mercy Thomson (ca 1630-ca 1683/4), in Ipswich, MA.409 Born on 31 Jan 1669 in Ipswich, MA.409 Thomson died ca 1698/1700.

He married Martha Foster, who married 2nd to John Thorn.

His children, etc:

http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=5942573&frompage=99

Sources

  1. , Janet Ireland. Isaiah Wood of Ipswich, Massachusetts. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Oct 1994), 148:312. "Tompson (Wood), b. 31 Jan. 1669; living at Concord, Mass., 18 March 1696/7; d. probably by 1700. He m. at Ipswich, 8 Dec. 1691. Martha Foster, b. at Ipswich 1 Aug. 1672, dau. of Isaac and Mary (Jackson) Foster and sister of Jacob who married Sarah Wood. She is, with little doubt, the same Martha Wood who married (second) at Ipswich on 28 July 169_, John Thorn. In a deed dated 24 Nov. 1690, to Symon Wood, Tompson Wood is described as "late [resident) of Ipswich."
  2. Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Ipswich, Massachusetts to End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1910, 1919), 1:400. "Wood, Tompson, s. Esaiah, [born] Feb. 18, 1669 (court record, Essex Co. Quarterly Court)."

Links

view all 11

Thompson Wood's Timeline

1669
February 18, 1669
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1691
December 8, 1691
Age 22
Ipswich, Essex, Mass
1693
May 18, 1693
Age 24
Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
1696
July 4, 1696
Age 27
Middlesex, MA, USA
1698
January 15, 1698
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
November 15, 1698
Age 29
Concord, MA, USA
1700
1700
Age 30
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1701
May 29, 1701
Age 31
Framingham, MA, USA
1704
November 20, 1704
Age 31
Framingham, MA, USA
1707
January 20, 1707
Age 31
Framingham, MA, USA