Is your surname Guttormsdatter?

Research the Guttormsdatter family

Tora Guttormsdatter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Tora Guttormsdatter

Nicknames: "Thora"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Opplandene, Norway
Death: Died in Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guttorm Gråskjegg and NN
Wife of Åle Munanson Uskøynd and Harald IV Magnusson Gille, king of Norway
Mother of Gaut Åleson Ænes; Munån Uskøynd; Sigurd II Haraldsson, King of Norway and Margreta Urka
Sister of Einar Guttormsson, King of Uppland and Andreas Guttormsson, King of Uppland

Occupation: Ble Konge 3 år gammel, Høyættede frille, Drottning av Norge, Frill
Managed by: Cindi
Last Updated:

About Tora Guttormsdatter

Dronning (Queen) Tora Guttormsdatter was born before 1100 in Norway (Norge). She married Konge Harald IV Magnussen Gille.

http://gw.geneanet.org/brynjulf?lang=de;pz=tor;nz=langballe;ocz=0;p=tora;n=guttormsdatter;oc=1[]

Opplandene, eldre fellesbetegnelse for de brede og mektige jordbruks- og skogdistrikter nordover fra Oslo (dvs. Romerike, Ringerike, Hedmarken, Toten, Hadeland og Land). Fra Opplandene grener de store dalførene Valdres, Gudbrandsdalen og Østerdalen med Solør seg ut, hhv. i nordvest, nord og nordøst. Ofte innbefattet man også disse i Opplandene.

Navnet kommer av norrønt Upplǫnd, 'de øvre landene'.

-------------------- Reference: http://familytrees.genopro.com/318186/jarleslekt/default.htm?page=toc_families.htm -------------------- Ingrid Ragnvaldsdatter f. 1099, yrke: Dronning, g. (1) Harald IV Magnusson Gille, f. OMK 1103, Irland, d. 13.12.1136, Bergen, Hordland, g. (2) Ottar Birting, g. (3) Ivar Sneis, g. (4) Arne Ivarson Stovreim, yrke: Lendermann i 1155, g. (5) Henrik Svendson. Ingrid døde OMK 1170.

view all 13

Tora Guttormsdatter's Timeline