Thorkell Leifsson

public profile

Is your surname Leifsson?

Research the Leifsson family

Thorkell Leifsson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thorkell Leifsson

Icelandic: Þorkell Leifsson, Norse, Old: Þōrkell Leifssonr
Also Known As: "Torkjel Leifsson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brattalid, Quagssiarssuk, Greenland
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson and Unnamed mother of Thorkell Leifsson
Father of nn Torkellson
Half brother of Thorgils Leifsson

Managed by: Gábor Balogh
Last Updated:

About Thorkell Leifsson

Thorkell Leifsson was born circa 1000, presumably in Greenland. When his father Leif died, circa 1020, Thorkell became the chieftain of Eiríksfjǫrðr.

Leif Eriksson traveled from Greenland to Norway in 999, at was about this time that his son Thorgils is born. The sagas do not specifically mention the circumstances of Thorkell's birth nor who his mother was but the implication is that he did not share the same mother as Throkell.

Parents:

Leif Eriksson (c. 970 Iceland - c. 1020 Greenland) and mother unknown.

Sources

view all

Thorkell Leifsson's Timeline

1000
1000
Greenland
1040
1040
Age 40
Grønland
????