Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln (Þóróldr) of Mercia, of Lincoln or Bukenhall

Is your surname of Mercia?

Research the of Mercia family

Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln (Þóróldr) of Mercia, of Lincoln or Bukenhall's Geni Profile

Records for Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln of Mercia

27,290 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln (Þóróldr) of Mercia, of Lincoln or Bukenhall

Also Known As: "Thorold 'the /Dane'/", "Thorold of Mercia", "of Lincoln or Bukenhall", "Thorwald de Bukenhall Sheriff of Lincolnshire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mercia, England
Death: Died in Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Lady Beatrice Edith de Malet
Father of Lady Godiva and Thorold, Sheriff of Lincoln

Occupation: Sheriff of Lincoln, Shire Reeve of Lincolnshire
Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln (Þóróldr) of Mercia, of Lincoln or Bukenhall

Thorold, father of Lady Godiva - according to primary sources rather the BROTHER of Godiva - fix after duplicate fixes in area.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3L-O.htm#GodgifuMLeofricMercia

Lady Godiva - Godgifu

Thorold of Bukendale, Sheriff of Lincolnshire

The relations here are unclear and not verified, but there is a connection to the Malet family:

------------------------------

Relatives of the Malet family, the exact connections have not yet been identified:

1. [--- . According to a charter of Henri Duke of Normandy (later Henry II King of England) issued in favour of her son Ranulf Earl of Chester dated 1153, Ctss Lucy (wife firstly of Ivo Taillebois) was the niece of Robert Malet of Eye and of Alan of Lincoln, as well as kinswoman of Thorold "the Sheriff"[351].

m [--- de Lincoln, son of ---].]

2. [--- . m ---.] [Three] children:

a) THOROLD de Bukenhale (-after [1076/79]). Sheriff of Lincolnshire. The Annals of Peterborough record that “Thoroldus vicecomes et frater germanus Godivæ comitissæ Leycestriæ” founded Spalding Monastery in 1052[352]. “Thoroldus de Bukenhale…vicecomiti” donated Spalding monastery to Croyland abbey which names “domino meo Leofrico comite Leicestriæ et…comitissa sua domina Godiva sorore mea…et cognati mei comitis Algari primogeniti et hæredis eorum”[353]. Herman´s De miraculis sancti Eadmundi names “…Lincolniensis Turoldus…” among those present when Herfast Bishop of Thetford visited Baldwin Abbot of St Edmund´s to be cured of an injury to his eye, dated to [1076/79] by Round[354].

b) GODGIFU . She is named as wife of Earl Leofric by Florence of Worcester, who specifies that she and her husband founded monasteries at Leominster, Wenlock, Chester and Stowe[355]. The Annals of Peterborough record that “Thoroldus vicecomes et frater germanus Godivæ comitissæ Leycestriæ” founded Spalding Monastery in 1052[356]. Her family origin is also indicated by the undated charter under which “Thoroldus de Bukenhale…vicecomiti” donated Spalding monastery to Croyland abbey which names “domino meo Leofrico comite Leicestriæ et…comitissa sua domina Godiva sorore mea…et cognati mei comitis Algari primogeniti et hæredis eorum”[357]. The De Gestis Herwardi Saxonis names "Aediva trinepta Oslaci ducis" as wife of "Lefricus de Brunne, nepos comitis Radulfi cognominati Scalre", when recording that they were parents of "Herwardus"[358]. "Oslaci ducis" could be "Oslac" recorded in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle as "earl [of Northumbria]" in 966[359], but any precise relationship has not been identified. ”Leofricus comes…et conjux mea Godgyve” donated property to Evesham Monastery by undated charter which names “frater meus Normannus”[360]. Godgifu wife of Leofric granted property to St Mary's, Stow by charter dated [1054/57][361]. She was the Lady Godiva of legend.

m LEOFRIC Earl of Mercia, son of LEOFWINE Ealdorman of the Hwicce in Mercia (-Bromley 30 Oct 1057, bur Coventry).

view all

Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln (Þóróldr) of Mercia, of Lincoln or Bukenhall's Timeline

955
955
Mercia, England
979
979
Age 24
Mercia Island, Essex, England
980
980
Age 25
Mercia, England
1040
1040
Age 85
Coventry or Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
1041
1041
Age 86
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
????
England