Tighearnmhas Masius, High King of Ireland

public profile

Is your surname mac Follach?

Research the mac Follach family

Tighearnmhas Masius, High King of Ireland's Geni Profile

Records for Tighearnmhas Masius mac Follach

321 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Tighearnmhas Masius mac Follach, Ard Rí na h'Éireann

Also Known As: "Tighearnmhas Masius mac Fallach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dublin, Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Death: Died in Briefne, Leitrim, Ireland
Cause of death: Died the night of Samhain, 1543 BC.
Immediate Family:

Son of Follach Folian mac Eithrial and NN . NN
Husband of Sinusa I MacEochaidh, Princess & Queen of Ireland and Sinusa I MacEochaidh, Princess & Queen of Ireland
Father of Eanbrotha mac Tighearnmas, Ard Rí na h'Éireann and Eanbrotha, High King of Ireland

Occupation: 13th High King of Ireland
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Tighearnmhas Masius, High King of Ireland

   Tigernmas was the 13th Monarch, and reigned 77 years; according to Keating, he reigned but 50 years; he fought twenty-seven battles with the followers of the family of Heber Fionn, all which he gained. In his reign gold was mined near the Liffey, and skilfully worked by Inchadhan. 
   This King also made a law that each grade of society should be known by the number of colours in its wearing apparel. The clothes of a slave should be of one colour; those of a soldier of two; the dress of a commanding officer to be of three colours; a gentleman's dress, who kept a table for the free entertainment of strangers, to be of four colours; five colours to be allowed to the nobility, the chiefs, and the King, Queen, and Royal Family, as well as the Druids, historians, and other learned men to wear six colours. 
   Tigernmas died B.C. 1543, on the Eve of 1st of November, with two-thirds of the people of Ireland, at Magh Sleaght (or Field of Adoration), in the county of Leitrim, as he was adoring the Sun-God, Crom Cruach (a quo Macroom). Historians say this Monarch was the first who introduced image worship in Ireland.

Tigernmas, 13th Monarch of Ireland died in 1543 B.C. in Ballymagauran, Tullhaw Barony, Cavan, Ireland, and was buried in Magh Sleaght, Field of Adoration, Ballymagauran.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cnoelldunc/Ancient/Heremon/D1.htm -------------------- Tigernmas King of Ireland

Death: 1544 BC, Magh Slecht, Breifne, Ireland

Father: Follach Prince of Ireland

Misc. Notes

Tigernmas (or Tiernmas) : This Tiernmas was the Monarch who set up tbe famous idol called "Crom Cruach" (literally, the crooked heap) on the plain of Magh Sleaght, now Fenagh, in the barony of Mohill, county of Leitrim. This idol was, worshipped up to the time of St. Patrick, by whom it was destroyed. Among the idol-worship of the ancient Irish at that time was that of the sun: the sun-woiship which was that of the Magi or wise men of the East, who, we are told in Scripture, were led to Bethlehem by divine inspiration to see the Infant Jesus.

This Monarch introduced certain distinctions in rank among the Irish, which were indicated by the wearing of certain colours, which, by some persons, is believed to have been the origin of the Scotch plaid. According to Keatinge, one colour was used in the dress of a slave ; two colours in that of a plebeian; three, in that of a soldier or young lord; four, in that of a brughaidh or public victualler; five, in that of a lord of a tuath or cantred ; and six colours in that of an ollamh or chief professor of any of the liberal arts, and in that of the king and queen. —BOOK OF RIGHTS.

He was the 13th Monarch, and reigned 77 years; according to Keating, he reigned but 50 years; he fought twenty-seven battles with the followers of the family of Heber Fionn, all which he gained. In his reign gold was mined near the Liffey, and skilfully worked by Inchadhan. This King also made a law that each grade of society should be known by the number of colours in its wearing apparel: — the clothes of a slave should be of one colour; those of a soldier of two; the dress of a commanding officer to be of three colours; a gentleman's dress, who kept a table for the free entertainment of strangers, to be of four colours ; five colours to be allowed to the nobility (the chiefs); and the King, Queen, and Royal Family, as well as the Druids, historians, and other learned men to wear six colours.

This King died, B.C. 1513, on the Eve of 1st of November, with two-thirds of the people of Ireland, at Magh Sleaght (or Field of Adoration), in the county of Leitrim, as he was adoring the Sun-God, Crom Cruach (a quo Macrom).

Historians say this Monarch was the first who introduced image worship in Ireland.

Part III, Chapter IV of Irish Pedigrees, by John O'Hart, published 1892, pages 351-9, 664-8 and 708-9.

Events in the life of Tigernmas mac Follach

† death 1 .

1544 B.C. , in the meeting of Magh Slecht, Breifne, Ireland.

·At the end of this year he died, with the three fourths of the men of Ireland about him, at the worshipping of Crom Cruach, which was the chief idol of adoration in Ireland. This happened on the night of Samhain precisely.

event 1 .

·fought the Hibernian sept and his followers in 27 battles

event 1 .

·the first that found out and made use of gold mines in Ireland

event 1 .

·Tighernmus, son of Follach

event 1 .

1620 B.C. .

·killed his 1st cousin, 3x removed, Conmael mac Eber, to rule his first year over Ireland

Children

Enboath