Tilla Sabatka-Wahl, [Maharal dau. #3]

public profile

Is your surname Sabatka-Wahl?

Research the Sabatka-Wahl family

Tilla Sabatka-Wahl, [Maharal dau. #3]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Tilla Sabatka-Wahl (Loew), [Maharal dau. #3]

Hebrew: Tilla טילה סאבאטקא-וואהל, [Maharal dau. #3]
Also Known As: "Maharal daughter no. 3"
Birthplace: or born ca. in 1551
Death: Died in Prague, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yehuda ben Betzalel Loew [Maharal of Prague] המהר״ל מפראג and Perel Loew [Maharal's wife]
Wife of Tzvi Hirsch Sabatka, [of Lublin] [Maharal son-in-law]
Mother of Rabbi Aryeh Leib (Shpolar Zeide I) NOT the "tall", of Krarow; Rabbi Meir Sabatka; Reisel Levitiz; זאב וולף סאבא, undocumented profile and Rabbi Moshe Sabatka [of Posen]
Sister of Rabbi Bezalel "Charif" Loew [Maharal son #1]; Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #2]; Rachel Heller-Wallerstein [Maharal Dau. #4]; Leah Bezalel Katz [Maharal dau. #5]; Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6] and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tilla Sabatka-Wahl, [Maharal dau. #3]

Tilla LOEW, Maharal daughter no. 3, married Rabbi Tzvi Hirsch SABA or SABATKA of Lublin (b. Prague), Dayan of Prague 1630, son of Joseph Yaski

and/or else (according to David Peter John LEWIN davidlewin@btinternet.com)

she married Rabbi Zechariah Mendel I WAHL. (???)


Her children:

   * Rabbi Meir SABATKA (d. 1668 Prague) m. Buna the daughter of Mendel from Kolin (d. 1649 Prague).
     Rabbi Meir SABATKA remarried Surel ZOREF (d. 1664 Prague)
         o Izhak SABATKA (d. 1703 Prague) m. Haja TILS (d. 1668 Prague)
         o Leib SABATKA (d. 1673 Prague)
         o Matatya SABATKA (d. 1680 Prague)
         o Tilla SABATKA (d. 1694 Prague) m. Josel LIBERLESH 
   * Reisel SABATKA (d. 1742 Prague) m. Izhak LEVITIZ (d. 1740 Prague)
   * Rabbi Moshe SABATKA from Pozen, Rabbi in Prague.
         o Rabbi Yehuda Yudl SABATKA from Kawali.
               + daughter married Alexander SENDER son of Rabbi Jacob from Stutzek.
                     # Rabbi Alexander SENDER Slutzek
                           * Rabbi Yehuda Yudel 
   * Rabbi Aryeh LEIB (Shpolar Zeide) of Krakow married Jute FISCHEL (b. about 1620)
         o Rabbi Zecharia Mendel LOEB
         o Debora LEIB (b. 1660)
         o Efraim III FISCHEL
         o daughter married Fishl LODMER
         o Perl LEIB (b. 1666, d. 30 May 1722) married Rabbi Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekial TEOMIM (THEOMIM?) (b. 1654, d. 1726)
         o daughter married Rabbi Samuel BethShmuel WAHL
               + Elia COHEN.
                     # Rivka GOLDE ?? married Rabbi Abraham LISSA 

-------------------- Recently duplicated redundant profile with no added information, Should not have been created in the first place. Futile work for everyone involved!

view all

Tilla Sabatka-Wahl, [Maharal dau. #3]'s Timeline

or born ca. in 1551
Age 71
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Age 71
Prague, Czech Republic
Age 71
Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Prague, Czechoslovakia