Is your surname Dunton?

Research the Dunton family

Timothy Dunton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Timothy Dunton

Also Known As: "Dutton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Midlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Westport, Lincoln County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Dunton, Jr. and Sarah Dunton
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Dunton
Father of Joseph Dunton; John M. Dunton; Samuel Dunton; Elizabeth Grant; Sarah Knight and 4 others
Brother of Fred Dunton; Samuel Dunton; John Dunton; Anna Dunton and Sheubel Dunton

Managed by: Sayo Setzer
Last Updated:

About Timothy Dunton

Timothy Dunton

Birth: 20 AUG 1715, Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Death: AFT 1761, Westport, Lincoln, Maine

Father: John Dunton b: 28 DEC 1686 in Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Mother: Sarah Jefford b: 23 MAR 1692 in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts

Married: 17 DEC 1737, Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Smith b: 1718, Westport, Lincoln, Maine

Children

  1. Joseph Dunton, b: 1738, Westport, Lincoln, ME; d. 1809 Newcastle, ME; m. Abigail GREENLEAF b: 1740
  2. John M. Dunton, b: 1738, Montsweag, Lincoln, ME; d. 10 OCT 1808, Westport; m. 6 SEP 1774, Georgetown, Lincoln, ME, Abigail HEAL; m. (2) 11 DEC 1760, Georgetown, Abigail WALKER, b. 1740, Berwick, York, ME
  3. Samuel Dunton, b: 1745, Westport, ME; m. 17 NOV 1768, Woolwich, ME, Lydia CROSBY b: Woolwich
  4. Elizabeth Dunton, b: 30 APR 1747, Woolwich, Sagadahoc, Maine, m. 11 APR 1768 Woolwich, Andrew GRANT
  5. Sarah Dunton b: 24 OCT 1749, Westport, ME; m. 27 NOV 1766 Woolwich, John KNIGHT b: 13 JUN 1743, Scarborough, Yorkshire, ME
  6. Abner Dunton, b: 1751, Westport, ME; d. 1787 OR 1788, Lincolnville, Lincoln, ME, m. 3 JAN 1775, Mary QUINN b. Georgetown, Lincoln, ME
  7. Timothy Dunton, b: 1752, Westport, ME; d. 22 MAR 1817, Boothbay, Lincoln, ME; m. 15 JAN 1805, Boothbay, Margaret PINKHAM b: 30 MAR 1781, Boothbay
  8. Daniel Dunton, b: 1755, Westport, ME; d. 22 MAR 1818 Westport; marr. 1) 10 NOV 1790, Edgecomb, Hannah FARNHAM b: 1 JUL 1760, Woolwich, ME; m. 2) 9 NOV 1777, Pownalborough, Lincoln, ME, Abigail SNELL b: 25 MAR 1758, Pownalborough; m. 3) 10 JUL 1801, Edgecomb, Susannah OLIVER b: 4 APR 1765, Georgetown, ME.
  9. Ruth Dunton, b: 17 SEP 1761 in Edgecomb, ME; d. 28 SEP 1794, Lincolnville; m. 10 MAR 1776 in Edgecomb, Isaac HEAL b: 14 MAR 1755, Georgetown ME.

Burial: John Dunton Cemetery

Note: "Westport Island was originally called Jeremisquam and was a part of Edgecomb. It came to be known as Westport, because it was the west port of Edgecomb." - https://westportisland.wordpress.com/ Sources:

http://www.dunton.org/files/v2i4.htm

Robert Wylie Family History - http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=coyote1&id=I11365

--------------------

--------------------

view all 12

Timothy Dunton's Timeline

1715
August 20, 1715
Sudbury, Midlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1736
1736
Age 20
Westport, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1737
December 17, 1737
Age 22
ME
1738
1738
Age 22
Westport, Maine, United States
1745
1745
Age 29
Westport, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1747
April 30, 1747
Age 31
1749
October 24, 1749
Age 34
Westport, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1751
1751
Age 35
Westport, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1752
1752
Age 36
Westport, Lincoln, ME, USA
1755
1755
Age 39
Lincoln, ME, USA