Timothy Hancock

Is your surname Hancock?

Research the Hancock family

Timothy Hancock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Timothy Hancock

Also Known As: "Hancocke"
Birthplace: Brailes, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Burlington, Burlington, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Chester, Burlington, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hancock; John Hancock; Margaretta Hancock and Anne Hancock
Husband of Rachel Hancock; Susannah Hancock and Susannah Hancock
Father of Elizabeth Braddock; Ann Stratton; Sarah Hancock; Hannah Hancock and John Hancock
Brother of Richard Hancock and Mary Matlack

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Timothy Hancock

from "A Book of Strattons" p. 238

In 1681 the ship "Paradise" brought a body of colonists, among whom were Timothy Hancock and his sister Mary, from Warwickshire.

Mary married William Matlock, who came in the "Kent." Timothy settled on a tract of 100 acres of land in Burlington County, between the forks of the Pensauken Creek, about two miles from the present town of Moorestown. In 1682, in connection with William Matlock and John Roberts, he bought a piece of land of the Indian chief Tallaca, the original deed to which is still preserved by a descendant of Wm. Matlock:

Know all people that I tallaca have had and Received of & from John Roberts with the consent of the neighborhood at pimsawquin one match coate one Little Runlit of Rum and two bottles of Rum In Consideration whearof I the said taleca doe hearby grant Bargin & sell unto the said John Roberts timothy Hancock and William Matlock all those plantations at pimsawquin promising for Ever to defend the said John Roberts &c from all other Indians Laying any Claime theareto in wittness whearof I the said talleca have hear unto set my hand and seale the twelveth day of April 1684.

"the mark of Z talleca."

Timothy was a young man when he came to New Jersey. Three years later,--November 16, 1684,--he married Rachel Firman, in Evesham monthly meeting. Rachel died before 1690 and Timothy married Susannah Ives.(*) He was a prominent man in the colony.


view all 12

Timothy Hancock's Timeline

December 1, 1653
Brailes, Warwickshire, England
December 1, 1653
Brailes, Warwickshire, England
November 16, 1684
Age 30
Burlington, New Jersey
December 27, 1686
Age 33
Evesham, Burlington, NJ
January 3, 1690
Age 36
Evesham, Burlington, New Jersey
Age 36
August 11, 1691
Age 37
Chester, Burlington, New Jersey
May 1, 1692
Age 38
Evesham, Burlington Co., New Jersey
June 25, 1695
Age 41
Chester, Burlington, New Jersey
Age 42