Timothy Britten Parker

Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Timothy Britten Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Timothy Britten Parker

Also Known As: "Toby"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Iowa City, IA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Parker and <private> Keck
Brother of Pippin Parker; Sarah Jessica Parker and <private> Parker
Half brother of <private> Forste; <private> Forste; <private> Forste and <private> Forste

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Parker
      parent
    • <private> Keck
      parent
    • brother
    • <private> Parker
      sibling
    • <private> Forste
      step-parent
    • <private> Forste
      half sibling
    • <private> Forste
      half sibling
    • <private> Forste
      half sibling
    • <private> Forste
      half sibling

About Timothy Britten Parker

Timothy Britten Parker, also known as Toby, is an American stage, film, and television actor.

Parker was born in Iowa City, Iowa and raised in Cincinnati, Ohio. He moved to New York City with his family in 1977 as he began pursuing his professional career. Toby is one of eight children. He has three brothers and four sisters, most of whom also have careers in the entertainment industry, including siblings Sarah Jessica Parker and Pippin Parker.

In October 1976, Parker made his Broadway debut at the Morosco Theatre in a revival of the play The Innocents, adapted and directed by Harold Pinter. In 1978, Toby was cast in Runaways, which made its Off-Broadway premiere at The Public Theatre and later moved to Broadway at the Plymouth Theatre. He was in the original cast of The Visit at Criterion Center Stage Right in 1992, where he played the roles of Ottilie Schill, Pedro Cabral, and Wechsler. In 1996, Toby joined Anthony Rapp, Adam Pascal, Daphne Rubin-Vega, Taye Diggs, Wilson Jermaine Heredia, and Idina Menzel in the Broadway cast of Rent. His track included Gordon in Life Support, the man in Christmas Bells, Mr. Grey in La Vie Boheme, and others. His voice can be heard on Rent's original Broadway cast recording. Toby appeared with the rest of the cast to perform "Seasons of Love" and "La Vie Boheme" at the 1996 Tony Awards. Among the four awards the show won that evening was a Tony Award for Best Musical. The original cast has reunited to celebrate the show's 5th and 10th anniversaries in special one-night concerts.

Since 1991, Parker has had a recurring role as a Forensics Technician on Law & Order with Rent co-star Jesse L. Martin. His film credits include Marshall Fine in Gold Coast by Elmore Leonard, Anita Liberty, a researcher in Quiz Show, Bill in The Last Supper by Daryl Hannah, and the M.C./King of Comedy in Joey Breaker.

On March 9, 2005 he originated the role of Doctor Dillamond on the First US national tour of the musical Wicked, which opened in Toronto. He played his final performance on March 5, 2006 to join the show's sit-down production in Chicago. He replaced Steven Skybell on March 28, 2006 and played the role until December 10, 2006. He again originated the role of Doctor Dillamond in the Los Angeles sit-down production of Wicked, which opened on February 21, 2007 and played the role until May 25, 2008.

He is currently reprising the role in the Broadway production of Wicked. He began performances on September 2, 2008, replacing Steven Skybell.

On October 27, 2008 he starred as Doctor Dillamond in "The Yellow Brick Road Not Taken", a one night only benefit performance celebrating the 5th Anniversary of Wicked on Broadway.

Along with eleven other theatre artists, including his brother Pippin Parker, Toby co-founded Naked Angels Theater Company in New York City in 1986. Taking its name from John Tytell's book, the company focuses on giving new and upcoming artists an opportunity to showcase their works. Hundreds of readings, workshops, and productions have emerged at the theatre over the years. Through the company's Issues Project, Naked Angels has raised awareness for social and political issues by bringing them to life in theatrical works.

view all

Timothy Britten Parker's Timeline

1962
February 8, 1962
Iowa City, IA, USA