Is your surname Roark?

Research the Roark family

Timothy Roark's Geni Profile

Records for Timothy Roark

175,171 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Timothy Roark

Also Known As: "Timothy O'Roark?"
Birthplace: Bucks, PA, USA
Death: Died in Grayson, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Timothy Roark and Sarah O'Roarke
Husband of Rachel Roark
Father of Charles Roark; Sarah Roark; Charles Roark; James Roark; Mary Roark and 3 others
Brother of James Roark; Michael I Roark; Phillimon Roark; David O'Roark; Rev. William Roark, Sr. and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Timothy Roark

Timothy Roark was born in Bucks Co., Pennsylvania about 1740 and died June 16, 1811 in Grayson Co., Virginia.

Parents: Timothy Roark b. 1700 in Ireland, d. 1796 Frederick Co., VA and Sarah Parker b. 1707 (second wife of Timothy Sr. was Rachel - see Charles above. Timothy Sr. married Sarah 18 May 1738 in the First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia PA).

note: Other children of Timothy Sr. and Sarah were Michael b. 1745 Bucks Co., PA d. Hawkins Co., TN or Rockingham Co., VA m. Letitia Grigsby, James, Charles m. Abigail (a Cherokee Indian, see above), and James.


  1. unknown
  2. Rachel

Child of unknown woman and Timothy Roark:

  1. Sarah (m. John Deskins)


  • 1774 William Herbert's Company, Lord Dunmore's War
  • 1777 Enoch Osborne's Company
  • 1782 Elk Creek militia Company
  • 1782) Montgomery Co,, VA personal tax list: 1 tithe, 0 slaves, 7 horses, 9 cattle6.


  • Other Roarks in the militia during the RW: James (Elk Creek 1782); Joseph (Elk Creek 1782).
  • Charles Roark is in the 1782 Montgomery Co., VA tax list with 0 slaves, 1 horse and 4 cattle.
  • Roark family addition: I the James Roark whose wife and several children were killed by the Shawnee in Tazewell county, Virginia early in 1789 a brother of Timothy and/or Charles Roark? After this attack, James and his surviving sons were the deadly enemies of the Indians and James and his son John were afterwards killed at Station Bottom, Floyd county, Kentucky (Harman's station?).



view all 11

Timothy Roark's Timeline

Bucks, PA, USA
Age 10
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
Age 21
Age 31
Grayson, Virginia
Age 40
Age 40
June 11, 1811
Age 71
Grayson, Virginia, United States