Tobias Matthew, Archbishop of York (1546 - 1628) MP

‹ Back to Matthew surname

Is your surname Matthew?

Research the Matthew family

Tobias Matthew, Archbishop of York's Geni Profile

Records for Tobias Matthew

1,240,102 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "mathews"
Birthplace: Bristol, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:

About Tobias Matthew, Archbishop of York

Links

Tobias Matthew (also Tobie Mathew and Toby Mathew) (1546 – 29 March 1628) was an English Archbishop of York.

Life

He was the son of Sir John Matthew of Ross in Herefordshire, England, and of his wife Eleanor Crofton of Ludlow. He was born at Bristol and was educated at Wells, Somerset, and then in succession at University College and Christ Church, Oxford. He proceeded BA in 1564, and MA in 1566.

He attracted the favourable notice of Queen Elizabeth I, and his rise was steady though not very rapid. He was public orator in 1569, President of St John's College, Oxford in 1572, Dean of Christ Church in 1576, Vice-Chancellor of Oxford University in 1579, Dean of Durham in 1583, Bishop of Durham in 1595, and Archbishop of York in 1606.

In 1581, he had a controversy with the Jesuit Edmund Campion, and published at Oxford his arguments in 1638 under the title, Piissimi et eminentissimi viri Tobiae Matthew, archiepiscopi olim Eboracencis concio apologetica adversus Campianam. While in the north he was active in forcing the recusants to conform to the Church of England, preaching hundreds of sermons and carrying out thorough visitations.

During his later years he was to some extent in opposition to the administration of King James I. He was exempted from attendance in the parliament of 1625 on the ground of age and infirmities. His wife, Frances, was the daughter of William Barlow, Bishop of Chichester. His son, Tobie Matthew was an MP and later a convert to Catholicism.

He died at Cawood on 20 March 1628 and was buried in the Lady Chapel in York Minster.

Sources

  1. Re: Captain Samuel Matthews of early Virginia (And sources for Tobias Matthew) May 10, 2009
view all

Tobias Matthew, Archbishop of York's Timeline

1546
1546
Bristol, England
1583
1583
Age 37
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1628
March 29, 1628
Age 82
Yorkshire, England
????
Yorkshire, England
????