Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1888 - 1958)

‹ Back to Benrimo surname

Is your surname Benrimo?

Research the Benrimo family

Records for Thomas Benrimo

214,767 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Daniel Benrimo"
Birthplace: San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States
Death: Died in Taos, New Mexico, United States
Occupation: Illustrator, educator, painter
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Duncan Benrimo

Born and coming from a noted show business family, Thomas Daniel "Duncan" Benrimo showed early talent as an artist-illustrator. In April 1906, The San Francisco Earthquake destroyed most of his early art work and displaced most of his family. Arriving in New York, he was joined by his Elder Brother, Actor-Performer, Joseph Harry Benrimo, and worked at stage-set desiging. Later, he settled back as an artist-illustrator. As an Illustrator for Fortune, Scribner's and Harper's, Benrimer also taught at Pratt Institute. After relocating to Taos, Benrimer was included in group and solo exhibitions in New York and San Francisco. His work is held by museums including the Denver Art Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art and Fort Worth Art Museum. (1)

Citations

  1. From the description of Tom Benrimo sketches, 1930-1939. (Fashion Institute of Tech Library). WorldCat record id: 79418249
  2. MacAgy, Douglas, 1913- . American Genius in Review No. I, Pamphlet, 1960; digital images, (http://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth176574/ : accessed March 10, 2014), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, http://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas , Texas.
  3. http://apfineart.com/artist/thomas-benrimo/
  4. Tom and Dorothy Benrimo papers, 1898-1973
  5. Taos County, New Mexico Obituaries - B -
 
view all

Tom Benrimo's Timeline

1888
October 12, 1888
San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States
1917
1917
Age 28
New York, New York, New York, United States

U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 - Draft Card B
Name: Thomas Daniel Benrimo
Address: 201 West 107th Street
City: Manhattan
County: New York
State: New York
Birthplace: San Francisco
Birth Date: 12 Oct 1888
Race: Caucasian (White)
Draft Board: 134
Age: 29
Occupation: illustrator, own business
Nearest Relative: Single

Height/Build: Tall / medium

Color of Eyes/Hair: Brown / brown
Pulmonary tuberculosis

Signature:
Source Citation: Registration State: New York; Registration County: New York; Roll: ; Draft Board: 134.

1926
1926
Age 37
1939
July 27, 1939
Age 50
Reno, Washoe County, Nevada, United States
1958
1958
Age 69
Taos, New Mexico, United States
????