Tom Jones, OBE

public profile

Is your surname Woodward?

Research the Woodward family

Tom Jones, OBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Tom John Woodward

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas John Woodward", "OBE"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Wales, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Woodward and Freda Woodward (Jones)
Husband of <private> Woodward
Father of <private> Berkery and <private> Woodward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Tom Jones, OBE

Sir Thomas John Woodward, OBE (born 7 June 1940), known by his stage name Tom Jones, is a Welsh singer. Since the mid 1960s, Jones has sung many styles of popular music – pop, rock, R&B, show tunes, country, dance, techno, soul and gospel – and sold over 100 million records. Jones, was awarded an OBE in 1999, and knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 2006 at Buckingham Palace for his services to music.

In March 1957 Jones married his high school girlfriend, Melinda Trenchard when they were expecting a child together, both aged 16. The couple had a son named Mark who was born the month following their wedding. To support his young family Jones took a job working in a glove factory and was later employed in construction.

Jones has remained married to Melinda since 1957, despite his many well publicized infidelities. His philandering once led her to beat him black and blue. She snapped after reading about one infidelity in a newspaper. She punched and kicked him, but Jones did not fight back: "I took it," Jones said.

Jones has had affairs with such well-known women as Mary Wilson of The Supremes, former Miss World Marjorie Wallace and Cassandra Peterson, better known as Elvira, Mistress of the DarkPeterson claims that she lost her virginity to Jones.

One affair resulted in the birth of a son. In October 1987, while on tour in America, Jones had a brief relationship with model Katherine Berkery. Three months later Berkery discovered that she was pregnant. After a lengthy fight and DNA testing an American court ruled in 1989 that Jones is the boy's father. He flatly denied paternity for 20 years but finally admitted it in 2008. However he made no suggestion that he wanted to meet his son Jonathan Berkery.

view all

Tom Jones, OBE's Timeline

June 7, 1940