Tony Gwynn, Sr. (Baseball Hall of Fame)

Is your surname Gwynn?

Research the Gwynn family

Tony Gwynn, Sr. (Baseball Hall of Fame)'s Geni Profile

Records for Anthony Gwynn

248,566 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anthony Keith Gwynn, Sr.

Also Known As: "Mr. Padre"
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Death: Died in Poway, San Diego County, California, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Gwynn and Vendella Gwynn
Husband of <private> Gwynn
Father of <private> Gwynn and <private> Gwynn
Brother of <private> Gwynn

Occupation: Major League Baseball Right Fielder, Career San Diego Padre, Baseball Hall of Fame 2007, Head Baseball Coach at SDSU
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Gwynn
    • <private> Gwynn
    • <private> Gwynn
    • father
    • <private> Gwynn

About Tony Gwynn, Sr. (Baseball Hall of Fame)

Anthony Keith "Tony" Gwynn, Sr. (May 9, 1960 – June 16, 2014), nicknamed Mr. Padre and Captain Video, was an American professional baseball right fielder who played 20 seasons (1982–2001) in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the San Diego Padres. The left-handed hitting Gwynn won eight batting titles in his career, tied for the second-most in MLB history. He is considered one of the best and most consistent hitters in baseball history. He was an 18-time All-Star, recognized for his skills both on offense and defense with seven Silver Slugger Awards and five Gold Glove Awards. He was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2007, his first year of eligibility.

Gwynn attended college at San Diego State University (SDSU), where he played both college baseball and college basketball for the San Diego State Aztecs. He was selected by the Padres in the third round of the 1981 MLB Draft as the 58th overall pick. Gwynn played in the only two World Series appearances in San Diego's franchise history. He had a .338 career batting average and never hit below .309 in any full season. Gwynn accumulated 3,141 career hits as a contact hitter.

Following his retirement, the Padres retired his jersey number #19 in 2004. He served as head baseball coach for the Aztecs. Gwynn died on June 16, 2014, after battling salivary gland cancer.

Career statistics:

  • Batting average .338
  • Hits 3,141
  • Home runs 135
  • Runs batted in 1,138

Career highlights and awards:

  • 15× All-Star (1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999)
  • 5× Gold Glove Award winner (1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991)
  • 7× Silver Slugger Award winner (1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1997)
  • 8× National League Batting Champion (1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997)
  • 1999 Roberto Clemente Award
  • 1998 Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
  • 1995 Branch Rickey Award
  • San Diego Padres #19 retired


view all

Tony Gwynn, Sr. (Baseball Hall of Fame)'s Timeline

May 9, 1960
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Age 20
May 16, 2014
Age 54
Poway, San Diego County, California, United States