Tony Hulman Sr.

Is your surname Hulman?

Research the Hulman family

Tony Hulman Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anton Hulman, Sr.

Also Known As: "Tony"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA
Death: Died in Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA
Place of Burial: Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Herman Hulman, Sr. and Antonia Hulman
Husband of Grace Hulman
Father of Tony Hulman Jr
Brother of Mary Hulman and Herman Hulman, Jr.

Occupation: businessman
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Tony Hulman Sr.

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 4, 1864

Death: Feb. 9, 1942

Father of Anton Hulman Jr. He willed Hulman & Co., a multimillion-dollar business, to his son, who was also a successful businessman and generous philanthropist, and who is best remembered for purchasing and resurrecting the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, which had fallen into disrepair through inactivity during World War Two, and developing the Indianapolis 500 into the "Greatest Spectacle in Racing.


Burial: Calvary Cemetery Terre Haute Vigo County Indiana, USA

Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Aug 28, 2000 Find A Grave Memorial# 11929

view all

Tony Hulman Sr.'s Timeline

1864
October 4, 1864
Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA
1901
1901
Age 36
Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA
1942
February 9, 1942
Age 77
Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA
????
????
- present
Terre Haute, Indiana, United States
????
Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, USA