Topsanna "Prairie Flower" Parker (Nocona) (1858 - 1863)

‹ Back to Parker surname

Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Topsanna "Prairie Flower" Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Toh-Tsee-Ah"
Birthplace: Texas, USA
Death: Died
Managed by: Doug Robinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Topsanna "Prairie Flower" Parker (Nocona)

Folk Figure. Sister of Quanah Parker. Her Comanche name was Toh-Tsee-Ah and she was one of three children born to Cynthia Ann Parker and a daring Commanche chief named Peta Nocona. Her mother was a white woman captured by the Comanche people when she was 9 or 10 years old. She was given to a family who raised her as their very own. She completely accepted the Comanche life style and refused to return to her white family. One of Prairie Flower's brothers grew up to be the great Comanche war chief, Quanah Parker. The other, Pecos, died in 1863 from the dreaded small pox. In Decemeber of 1860, the Texas Rangers "rescued" Cynthia and Prairier Flower and released them to the Parker family. Neither of them could adjust, nor wanted to adjust, to the white mans life style. Many attempts were made to escape and return to the Comanche people, but each time they were caught. She pined for her former life and her health deteriorated. In late 1863 or early 1864 she died, most likely of influenza. She was buried in the Fosterville Cemetery in Henderson County, Texas. She was soon to be joined by her mother and they lay side-by-side for forty-six years. Her brother, Quanah, had their bodies moved in 1910 to the Post Oak Cemetery in Oklahoma. In 1911, Quanah was buried next to his mother as was his wish. In 1957, all three bodies were reinterred on Chief's Knoll in the Fort Sill Post Cemetery. There they lay with many of the famous chiefs of the Indian Territory.

view all

Topsanna "Prairie Flower" Parker's Timeline

1858
1858
Texas, USA
1863
1863
Age 5
????
Fort Sill, Comanche, Oklahoma, United States