"Trader Tom" Carpenter, II

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

"Trader Tom" Carpenter, II's Geni Profile

Records for "Trader Tom" Carpenter

2,043,126 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

"Trader Tom" Carpenter (Moytoy), II

Also Known As: "Thomas Pasmere Carpenter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Running Water Village, now
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Amatoya Moytoy, I, of Tellico and Locha Shawnee
Husband of Nancy Aganunitsi Shawnee Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)); Quatsie of Tellico Cherokee Wolf Clan and Nancy Aganunitsi Carpenter, of the Shawnee
Father of Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan); Robert Carpenter; Moytoy Pigeon of Tellico, Principal Chief and Emperor of the Cherokee; Savannah Tom Carpenter; Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Williams
Half brother of Chief Guhna-gadoga Moytoy; Oukah-Ulah Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England; Susan Quatsey Susan Katagusta; Sister Old Hop Moytoy; Nancy Nanye-hi Moytoy, Wolf Clan and 16 others

Occupation: Trader
Managed by: Clarence Tucker
Last Updated:

About "Trader Tom" Carpenter, II

Chief Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico "Trader Tom" Carpenter (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)) II Click to view Chief Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico "Trader Tom" Carpenter (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)) II in the family tree View timeline for this person's branch of the family tree

Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico was born about 1687 in Telico. Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico's father was "water conjurer" or Ama MataiAmatoya Moytoy of Chota Amadohiyi Amadoya TRADER Carpenter I and his mother was Quatsy Quedsi Quatsi Wolf Clan of Tellico (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)). His paternal grandparents were Thomas Pasmere Passmore (father of MoyToy) Carpenter (Ancient Planter) and PRIDE, a Shawnee woman (Shawnee). He had two brothers and three sisters, and also a sibling of unknown gender, named Principal Chief Oukah-Ulah Okeah-ulay or Okoukahula Okeah-ulay, Kanagatoga Kanagatucko Old Hop, The Fire King of Chota called "Hopper" Standing Turkey), Aganunitsi Quatie, Nancy, Oo-yo-sti Otiyu, Polly, or Quali and Tistoe. He died in 1761.

view all 12

"Trader Tom" Carpenter, II's Timeline

1660
1660
Running Water Village, now
1680
1680
Age 20
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1680
Age 20
City of Refuge, Tennessee, USA
1680
Age 20
City Of Refuge, Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
1687
1687
Age 27
1700
1700
Age 40
1720
1720
Age 60
Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
1734
1734
Age 74
England
????
????