Tryntje Melchiors Abrahams

Is your surname Abrahams?

Research the Abrahams family

Tryntje Melchiors Abrahams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Tryntje Melchiors Abrahams

Also Known As: "Trijntie Melchiors Abrahams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
Death: Died in New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Melchior Abrahams and N.N. N.N.
Wife of Abraham Pietersen Van Deusen
Mother of Mattheus Teuwis Abrahamsen; Marytje Abrahamse Van Deursen; Isaac Abrahamszen Van Deursen; Jacob Abrahamszen Van Deursen; Pieter Abrahamszen Van Deursen and 5 others

Occupation: wife and mother, married 1629
Managed by: Raymond Van Dusen
Last Updated:

About Tryntje Melchiors Abrahams

  • The name of his wife, Tryntje Melchior Abrahams (Van Deursen), frequently appears in the records of the Old Dutch Church in the Fort of New Amsterdam. The first time in 1640 and the last in 1667, and their names also appear in the list of members for 1649. The marriage and the birth of their elder children either occurred in the Netherlands, or before the Church records commenced."

9th great grandmother of Lee Angela Watts

--------------------

Tryntje was a spinster dwelling at the Smedestraat (Blacksmith Street) Haarlem Holland at the time of her marriage.

She was born in Groningen, Holland.

Anglicized name is recorded in many Marvin family lineages as "Van Dusen" -------------------- familysearch.org:

Tryntje MELCHIORS (AFN: 1B7C-D1)

Birth: 1611 , Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands

Christening: Holland, Netherlands

Death: 18 Dec 1678 New York, New York

Parents:

Father: Melchior (AFN: B7Z0-10)

Marriage(s):

Spouse: Abraham Pietersen VAN DEURSEN (AFN: 22Z8-G5Q) Family

Marriage: 1628

Spouse: Abraham Pietersen Van DUERSEN (VANDUESEN) (AFN: 1B7C-CT) Family

Marriage: 9 Dec 1629

Dutch Ref Ch, Haarlem, N-H, Netherlands

Marriage: 9 Dec 1629

Dutch Ref Ch, Haarlem, N-H, Netherlands

view all 15

Tryntje Melchiors Abrahams's Timeline

1611
1611
Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
1611
Groningen, Netherlands
1615
1615
Age 4
1629
November 25, 1629
Age 18
Smedestraat (Blacksmith Street), Haarlem
December 9, 1629
Age 18
Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1631
1631
Age 20
Netherlands
1632
1632
Age 21
Netherlands
1633
1633
Age 22
Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands
1635
1635
Age 24
New Amsterdam (New York City), New York, United States
1638
1638
Age 27
Netherlands