Tryphena Philbrick (Marston) (1663 - 1729) MP

‹ Back to Philbrick surname

Is your surname Philbrick?

Research the Philbrick family

Tryphena Philbrick's Geni Profile

Records for Tryphena Philbrick

373,523 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Triphena"
Birthplace: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:

About Tryphena Philbrick (Marston)

Tryphena Marston

  • Birth: Dec 28 1663 - Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
  • Parents: William Marston, Sr, Sabina
  • Husband: Joseph Philbrick, Sr
  • Death: 1729 - Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire

ca 1685/6 Triphena married Joseph Philbrick, son of James Philbrick (ca 1619-16 Nov 1674) & Anna Roberts (ca 1634-31 Dec 1717). Born on 1 Oct 1663 in Hampton, NH. Joseph died in Hampton, NH, on 17 Nov 1755; he was 92.

Their children include:

  1. Joseph (Died soon) (Dec 1686-21 Feb 1687)
  2. Joseph (again) (19 Feb 1688-)
  3. Zachariah (11 Mar 1689-)
  4. Sabina (ca 1691-)
  5. Ann (13 Jan 1694-)
  6. Ephraim (12 Aug 1696-1747)
  7. Hester (2 May 1699-)
  8. Phebe (9 Jun 1701-)
  9. Joses (5 Nov 1703-24 Mar 1757)
  10. Elizabeth (8 Dec 1706-)

From From The Marston Genealogy, page 8:

THE WILL OF WILLIAM MARSTON, SR. Recorded in the old Norfolk County books, and now deposted at the Registry of Deeds office, in Salem, Essex county, Mass.:     “Entered & Recorded in ye County Records for Norfolk, Lib. 2d, page 263, ye 15th of Oct. 1672, as attested.--Invt. of est. £123 10s. owed £20. Thos. Bradbury, Rec’r.”

All the rest of my estate, goods, chattelles, debtes, moveables, & what else is in any manner appertaining, or belonging vnto me, I give vnto my daughter Trifana;

Sources

  1. History of the Town of Hampton, New Hampshire p. 920
  2. 46. Joseph Dow, History of the Town of Hampton, New Hampshire, from its Settlement in 1638, to the Autumn of 1892, Salem, Mass., 1893, Two volumes, http://archive.org/details/historyoftownofh02dowj

Links

view all 18

Tryphena Philbrick's Timeline

1663
December 28, 1663
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
December 28, 1663
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
December 28, 1663
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1674
December 4, 1674
Age 10
Hampton, New Hampshire
1685
1685
Age 21
(Present Rockingham County), Province of New Hampshire, (Present USA)
1686
December 28, 1686
Age 23
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1688
February 19, 1688
Age 24
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1689
March 11, 1689
Age 25
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1691
1691
Age 27
Hampton, Rckngh, NH
1696
August 12, 1696
Age 32
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire