Ulf (Ulsius) Torgilsson, Jarl af Danmark

Is your surname Torgilsson?

Research the Torgilsson family

Ulf (Ulsius) Torgilsson, Jarl af Danmark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ulf (Ulsius) Torgilsson, Jarl af Danmark

Nicknames: "Ulf", "the Earl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halland, Sweden
Death: Died in Denmark
Place of Burial: Hellige Trefoldigheds kirke, Roskilde, Sjælland, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Torgils «Sprakling» Styrbjørnsson, Jarl and Sigrid Haraldsdatter
Husband of Astrid (Estrith/Margaret) Sveynsdottir and Estrid Margarete (Margaret) Svendsdatter
Father of Sweyn II Estridsen Ulfsen of Denmark; Bjørn Ulfssøn Estridsøn, Jarl af Danmark; Asbjørn Ulfson Sparckling and Ulvhild Olofsdatter Ulfsdatter
Brother of Gyða þórgilsdóttir
Half brother of Ulf Thorgilsson

Occupation: Jarl, Statholder i Danmark, Jarl af Sjælland, Jarl i Skara, Hövding i Västergötland, Earl in England, jarl, Moerdad i Roskilde, Jarl i England og Danmark, Rigsforstander, au Danemark, Comte, d'Angleterre, Duke, Jarl av Skåne, @occu00093@, Jaarli
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ulf (Ulsius) Torgilsson, Jarl af Danmark

Links:

-------------------- Broder til Gytha Thorgilsdatter (1000 - 1069), der også hører til mine aner.

Han blev dræbt i Roskilde i Hellig Trefoldighedskirkens kor i julen 1026.

Leo: Nachkommen Gorms des Alten, 1978 , Brenner, S. Otto, Reference: 29. -------------------- Ulf Thorgilson, Earl in England was born at Halland, Sweden. He was the son of Thorgils 'Sprakalegg' Styrbjornson and Sigrid of Halland. He married Astrid Sveynsdottir, daughter of Sveyn I 'Forkbeard' Haraldsson, King of Denmark and England and Sigrid 'the Haughty' (?), circa 1018. He died on 22 September 1027, murdered. Ulf Thorgilson, Earl in England gained the title of Jarl of Denmark in 1020. He gained the title of Reichserweser of Denmark. He gained the title of Earl in England.

Ulf (or Ulf Jarl) was a Danish earl (jarl). As a Viking chieftain he participated in Cnut the Great's conquest of England as one of his most trusted men. He married Cnut's sister Estrid Svendsdatter and from c. 1024 he was his appointee as regent of Denmark, probably as the guardian of Cnut's young son Harthacnut. After Ulf joined Olaf II of Norway and Anund Jacob of Sweden in a coalition against Cnut, Cnut had him killed in Roskilde. He was the father of Sweyn II of Denmark, King of Denmark from 1047 to 1074

view all 22

Ulf (Ulsius) Torgilsson, Jarl af Danmark's Timeline

993
993
Sweden
1018
1018
Age 25
Roskilde, Zealand, Denmark
1018
Age 25
Halland, Sverige
1019
1019
Age 26
Denmark
1022
1022
Age 29
Søderup, Åbenrå, Danmark
1022
Age 29
Danmark
1026
1026
Age 33
1026
Age 33
Roskilde, Sjælland, Danmark
1027
September 22, 1027
Age 34
Denmark
1031
1031
Age 34
Denmark - dtr of Jarl Ulf & Esthrith