Unknown mother of Richard Warren, of the "Mayflower"

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Unknown mother of Richard Warren, of the "Mayflower"'s Geni Profile

Records for unknown mother of Richard Warren

2,594,898 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown mother of Richard Warren

Nicknames: "not Alice Webb"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of unknown father of Richard Warren, of the "Mayflower"
Mother of Richard Warren, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About unknown mother of Richard Warren

The parents of Richard Warren of the Mayflower are not known.

Christopher Warren is NOT the father of Richard Warren the Mayflower pilgrim.

He WAS the father of the Richard Warren/Waring who married the widow Elizabeth Marsh nee Jouatt/Ivat. But the marriage of this Richard and Elizabeth occurred in 1629, one year AFTER Richard Warren of Plymouth colony died.

"In 1872 the Harleian Society published an edition of the Devonshire Visitation of 1620, and in this edition the much discussed Warren pedigree appeared, with the statement, ‘inserted by later hand’. That it was not the work of the visiting heralds of 1620, and that the John and Richard, named as sons of Christopher Warren of the pedigree, are not identical with Richard Warren of the Mayflower, and John Warren of Watertown, is clear from the following facts:

  • Christopher Warren married Alice Webb, 15 June, 1613.
  • His second son, John, was born in 1617, hence not the John Warren, ‘aged about 45 years’, who emigrated to Massachusetts in 1630, in the fleet with Saltonstall, and became the founder of the Warrens of Watertown.
  • Richard, the third son of Christopher Warren, was baptised at Sydenham Damrell, 15 August 1619, and was five years younger than his wife, Mrs. Elizabeth March, who was not licensed to marry her first husband until 1629. The license reads: ‘March, Francis, gent., of Stepney, bachelor, 26, and Elizabeth Ivatt of St. Botolph, Aldgate, spinster, 15, daughter of Oliver Ivatt, deceased, consent of Hugh Bourman her father (in law), at Westham, Essex, 20 August 1629 (London Marriage Licenses). This first marriage of Elizabeth (Ivatt) March was one year after Richard Warren, the Mayflower Pilgrim, had died at Plymouth, Massachusetts. — J. Granville Leach."

From Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams.  Page 2165:

  • (XXV) John Warren of Headbury, Devonshire, England, who had a son 
  • (XXVI) Christopher Warren, who had a son 
  • (XXVII) William Warren, married Anne Mable, and had a son 
  • (XXVIII) Christopher Warren, married Alice Webb, and had 
  • (XXIX) John Warren, married in England. Margaret, and came to New England in 1630, in the same fleet with Sir Richard Saltonstall. and settled at Watertown, Massachusetts.  
view all

Unknown mother of Richard Warren, of the "Mayflower"'s Timeline