Gift "Joyce" Gott

Is your surname Gott?

Research the Gott family

Gift "Joyce" Gott's Geni Profile

Records for Gift Gott

124,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gift "Joyce" Gott (Palmer)

Nicknames: "Joyce Gott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Charles Gott, I
Mother of Charles Gott, II; Ann Swan and Remember Goodhue

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gift "Joyce" Gott (Palmer)

    Gift Palmer was born circa 1615 at of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England. She married Charles Gott on 30 October 1625 at St. Andrew the Great, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England. Gift Palmer died on 8 August 1665 at Wenham, Essex, MA.

Charles Gott

b.March 12, 1598 Brokenbury, England; s/o Charles Gott d.Jan. 23, 1667 Wenham, MA m.(1)Oct. 30, 1625 Church of St. Andrew the Great, Cambridge, England Gift (Mary?)(Joyce)(Thankful) Palmer b.June 3, 1600 Weymouth, Dorset, England d.bef.1636 m.(2)abt.1636 Sarah Mansfield b.abt.1602/1616 Wenham, MA d.Aug. 18, 1665 Gloucester, MA

CHILDREN of Charles and Gift (Joyce):

   Remember Gott b.ca.1626 Cambridge, England m.(1)John Fiske m.(2)William Goodhue
   Bethia Gott b.ca.1627 Cambridge, England 

CHILDREN of Charles and Sarah:

   Deborah Gott b.Dec. 12, 1636 Salem, MA
   Charles Gott, Jr. b.June 1, 1639 Salem, MA m.Lydia Clark
   Daniel Gott b.April 28, 1646 m.(1)Jan. 2, 1665 rec. Wenham, MA Mary Morris (no issue); m.(2)Nov. 2, 1665 rec. Lynn, MA Elizabeth Morris d.Jan. 1690/91
       CHILDREN of Daniel and Elizabeth included:
       Mary Gott b.Jan. 21, 1666 m.ca.1689 Nathaiel Hathorne s/o John Hathorne and Sarah Breed
       Daniel Gott b.Aug. 15, 1668 d.Sept. 5, 1758 [Daniel and wife were dismissed to the church in Lynn on April 12, 1682. No other records found]
       John Gott b.Sept. 17, 1672 d.June 5, 1761 Hebron Township, Tolland, CT m.Elizabeth Warner d/o John Warner and Hannah Batchelder. Elizabeth m.(2)Johnathan Tarbox.
           CHILDREN of John and Elizabeth included:
           John Gott b.April 17, 1700 m.Sept. 26, 1718 Lynn, MA Eleanor Tarbox
               CHILDREN of John and Eleanor included:
               Rebecca Gott b.1725 m.Benjamin Skinner
               Isaac Gott b.ca.1728
               John Gott b.April 13, 1730 m.Ann Trotter
               Story Gott b.March 25, 1733 m.Susanna Holdridge
               Daniel Gott b.Sept. 5, 1735 m.Charity Russ 
           Elizabeth Gott b.ca.1695 m.May 22, 1713 Joseph Skillion of Marblehead, MA 
       Thomas Gott b.July 22, 1675 d.Aug. 3, 1675 m.Elizabeth _____ 

NOTES: NOTES: Charles Gott came to America with Gov. John Endicott and his company of Puritans, sailing from Weymouth, England in the Abigail June 1628. Charles came over here in 1628 with a wife and two daughers; sailing from Weymouth, England on June 28, 1628 on a two and a half month voyage. This wife's name was Gift Palmer, although the ship's [Ship Abigail] manifest lists the wife as Joyce Gott. Charles helped start the First Church in Salem and later the church in Wenham, MA.

The will of Charles is dated 23 Nov 1667 and was proved 31 Mar 1668. On Oct 19, 1630 Charles Gott requested admission as freeman; that on May 18, 1631 he was received as such. In 1635 he was made deacon of the Church and all through his life he played an active part in civic affairs.

From Directory of Ancestral Heads of New England Families 1620-1700 by Holmes: CHARLES came with Endicott from Eng. 1628, settled at Salem, Mass., removed to Wenham, Mass., 1654.

Generation No. 1

1. Charles1 Gott was born March 12, 1597/98, and died 1668 in between Nov. 23 1667 and Mar 31668. He married Gift Palmer October 30, 1625 in Cambridge,Cambridgeshire,England.

More About Charles Gott:

Fact 1: came with Gov John Endicott

Fact 2: sailed from Wemouth Eng. 6-20-1628

Children of Charles Gott and Gift Palmer are:

2 i. Bethiah2 Gott, born Abt. 1627.

3 ii. Remember Gott, born Abt. 1627.

4 iii. Deborah Gott, born October 12, 1636.

+ 5 iv. Charles Gott ,Jr., born April 01, 1639 in or Jun 1 1639; died 1708.

6 v. Daniel Gott, born April 28, 1646.

view all

Gift "Joyce" Gott's Timeline

1597
1597
Westport, Wiltshire, England
1598
March 12, 1598
Weymouth, Dorset, England
1600
1600
Weymouth, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1615
1615
Age 15
England
1626
1626
Age 26
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
1636
1636
Age 36