Urian de Egerton, the Younger (c.1320 - 1396) MP

‹ Back to de Egerton surname

Is your surname de Egerton?

Research the de Egerton family

Urian de Egerton the Younger's Geni Profile

Records for Urian de Egerton

221,150 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Urian /De Egerton/"
Birthplace: Le Large, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Egerton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Urian de Egerton, the Younger

  • Sir Uryan de Egerton1
  • M, #449189
  • Last Edited=24 Sep 2010
  • Sir Uryan de Egerton is the son of David de Egerton and Isabel de Fouleshurst.1 He married Amelia Warburton, daughter of John Warburton.1
  • Sir Uryan de Egerton was decorated with the award of Knight, Order of St. John.1
  • Child of Sir Uryan de Egerton and Amelia Warburton
    • 1.Philip de Egerton+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S344] Burke's Peerage and Gentry, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Gentry.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p44919.htm#i449189
  • ------------------------
  • Urian de Egerton1
  • M, #19879, b. circa 1315, d. before 1396
  • Father David de Egerton, Sheriff of Cheshire b. c 1280, d. a 1333
  • Mother Isabella Fulleshurst b. c 1295
  • Urian de Egerton married Amelia Warburton, daughter of John Warburton and Agnes Wevere. Urian de Egerton was born circa 1315 at Egerton, Cheshire, England. He died before 1396.
  • Family Amelia Warburton
  • Children
    • Philip Egerton+ d. a 1446
    • David de Egerton+ b. c 1340
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6125] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 296.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p662.htm#i19879
  • __________
  • ACCORDING TO OTHER REFERENCES AMELIA WAS THE DAU. OF AGNES (WEVERE) & JOHN WARBURTON
  • Margaret Le BOTELER
  • Born: ABT 1278, Warrington, Lancashire, England
  • Father: Henry Le BOTELER
  • Mother: Isabella Le BOTELER
  • Married: Geoffrey De WARBURTON (b. ABT 1272) (son of Piers De Warburton)
  • Children:
    • 1. Geoffrey De WARBURTON (b. ABT 1298) (m. Alice ?)
    • 2. Amelia De WARBURTON (b. ABT 1315) (m. Urian De Egerton)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER4.htm#Margaret Le BOTELER1
  • ___________________________________
  • Cheshire, its traditions and history, including a record of the rise and progress of freemasonry in this ancient province (1920)
  • https://archive.org/details/cheshireitstradi00ingh
  • https://archive.org/stream/cheshireitstradi00ingh#page/309/mode/1up
  • Pg.309
  • .... Few families could boast of a more illustrious line of ancestry than the head of the House of Oulton. These Egertons originated from the marriage of William Belward with Mabilla, daughter and co-heir of Robert Fitz Hugh, the head of the powerful Barony of Malpas, in the reign of Henry I. The direct line terminated in David de Egerton, who left two sisters, co-heiresses, in the time of Edward II. ; but the male heir was preserved in Urian, David's uncle, and continued in regular descent by the Egertons of Heaton, County Lancaster. Sir Phillip Egerton of Egerton and Oulton, County Chester, was created a Baronet in 1617. This Baronetcy passed to Sir Thomas Egerton, Earl of Wilton, on whose death it reverted to the above named Sir John Grey Egerton. A handsome cenotaph in Chester Cathedral marks his memory. It was erected by the voluntary offerings of the citizens of Chester, and the inscription is as follows :- ....
  • ______________________
  • County families of Lancashire and Cheshire (1887)
  • https://archive.org/details/countyfamiliesof00crosuoft
  • https://archive.org/stream/countyfamiliesof00crosuoft#page/121/mode/1up
  • Pg.121
  • David, the eldest son and heir of Philip Egerton, served the office of Sheriff of Cheshire in 1333-4, and married Isabella, daughter of Richard de Fulleshurst, lord of Crewe, by whom he had Philip, his heir ; Urian, who, as we shall hereafter see, continued the line of Egerton of Egerton ; three other sons, David, Bryan, and Robert ; and four daughters. By one of those curious matrimonial contracts that were common to the age, we find him, in a deed dated at Egerton on the Monday after the Epiphany, 9 Edward II. (1315-6), entering into an agreement with John de St. ....
  • ____________________________
view all 15

Urian de Egerton the Younger's Timeline

1308
1308
Malpas, Cheshire, , England
1314
1314
Shocklach, Cheshire, , England
1320
1320
Le Large, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1323
1323
Age 3
Hampton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1326
1326
Age 6
Egerton, Kent, , England
1329
1329
Age 9
Caldecote, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1332
1332
Age 12
Caldecote, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1333
1333
Age 13
Checkley, Staffordshire, England
1352
1352
Age 32
Malpas, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1356
1356
Age 36
Egerton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)