Urse d'Abetot (d'Arbetot), Sheriff of Worcester (c.1045 - 1077) MP

‹ Back to d'Abetot surname

Is your surname d'Abetot?

Research the d'Abetot family

Urse d'Abetot, Sheriff of Worcester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Arbetot", "Abbetot", "Urse /D' Abitot/", "Constable Of The Castle", "Urse of Abetot; Urse de Abetot Urse d'Abitot or Urse of Abitôt["
Birthplace: Le Havre, Haute-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Worchester, England
Occupation: Sheriff of Gloucestershire & Worcestershire, Sheriff/Constable of Worchester, See Reference
Managed by: Kenneth J Burgos
Last Updated:

About Urse d'Abetot (d'Arbetot), Sheriff of Worcester

From http://www.domesdaybook.co.uk and The Domesday Book (Thomas Hinde, ed., 1985, CLB International)

d'Abetot, Urso - Also called Urso of Worcester. From Abbetot, Seine-Maritime (France). Sheriff of Worcestershire. Brother of Robert the Bursar [le Despencer]. Helped crush revolt of Roger of Hereford, 1075. Took much land from Worcester church and Odo of Bayeux after his disgrace. Large holdings in Worcester, Gloucs., Herefords., Warwicks.

--------------------

Urso D' ARBITOT7,67,173 was born about 1050 in Lincolnshire, England. Parents: Robert D' De Spencer ARBITOT. Parents: .

Spouse: Adeline D' ARBITOT. Urso D' ARBITOT and Adeline D' ARBITOT were married in . Children were: Miss D' ABITOT, Emmeline D' Abitot.

Ancestors & Descendants

Not sure if this is correct or not but found - I have linked some of the profiles on GENI as food for thought and to show where some of the information has been gleaned form or copied from

1 Amaury Raoul d'Arbetot born about 1056 Lincolnshire, England died after 1096

  • father: unknown
  • mother: unknown
  • spouse: unknown

children:

  • Robert d'Arbetot (Abbetot) Despencer born about 1070? Lincolnshire, England

http://www.mathematical.com/arbetotamaury1056.html

2 Robert d'Arbetot (Abbetot) Despencer born about 1070? Lincolnshire, England

  • father: Amaury Raoul d'Arbetot born about 1056 Lincolnshire, England died after 1096
  • mother: unknown
  • spouse: wife of Robert d'Arbetot (Abbetot) Despencer

children:

  • Robert le Despencer born Lincolnshire, England
  • Urse or Urso d'Arbitot born 1090 married Adeline wife of Urso d'Arbitot born about 1090? Derbyshire, England born about 1070? Lincolnshire, England
  • William Talvas Montgomery Despencer born 1100 Elington, Lincolnshire, England

http://www.mathematical.com/despencerrobert1094.html

3 William Talvas Montgomery Despencer born 1100 Elington, Lincolnshire, England

  • Father: Robert d'Arbetot (Abbetot) Despencerborn 1070? Lincolnshire, England
  • mother: unknown
  • spouse: Alix Ala de Burgundy born about 1102/03 died before 1150

children:

  • Richard le Despencer born 1120 Elington, Lincolnshire, England
  • Thurston le Despencer born about 1122 London, Middlesex, England

http://www.mathematical.com/despencerwilliam1100.html

4 Thurston le Despencer born about 1122 London, Middlesex, England

  • father: William Talvas Montgomery Despencer born 1100 Elington, Lincolnshire, England
  • mother: Alix Ala de Bourgogne born about 1103 died before 1150
  • spouse: unknown

children:

  • Galfridus (Geoffrey) le Despencer born about 1155 Defford, Worcestershire, England died 1251
  • Hugh Despencer born about 1152 Ryhale, Rutland, England died 1199
  • Walter Despencer born about 1148 Stanley, Lincolnshire, England
  • Almaric Despencer born about 1150 Ryhale, Rutlandshire or Stanley, Gloucestershire, England died after 1189

http://www.mathematical.com/despencerthurston1122.html

5 Hugh Despencer born about 1152 Ryhale, Rutland, England died 1199

  • father: Thurston le Despencer born about 1122 London, Middlesex, England
  • mother: unknown
  • spouse: unknown

children:

  • Thomas Despencer born about 1169 Elington, Lincolnshire, England

http://www.mathematical.com/despencerhugh1152.html

6 Thomas Despencer born about 1169 Elington, Lincolnshire, England

  • father: Hugh Despencer born about 1152 Ryhale, Rutland, England died 1199
  • mother: unknown
  • spouse: *Rohese wife of Thomas Despencer

children:

  • Hugh le Despencer born about 1197 Ryhall, Rutlandshire, England died 23 February 1238

*Thomas le Despencer born about 1195 Leicestershire, England died 1218

  • Muriel le Despencer born about 1181 Cheshire, England
  • Galfridus (Geoffrey) le Despencer born about 1185 Defford, Worcestershire, England
  • christened Martley, Worcestershire, England died 1242
  • Rohesia le Despencer born about 1180 Ryhale, Rutlandshire died Seagrave, Leicestershire, England

http://www.mathematical.com/despencerthomas1169.html



      
view all

Urse d'Abetot, Sheriff of Worcester's Timeline

1045
1045
Le Havre, Haute-Normandie, France
1076
1076
Age 31
Barley, Derbyshire, England
1077
1077
Age 32
Worchester, England
1080
1080
Age 32
1137
1137
Age 32
Of, , Derbyshire, England
????
Constable Of Worcester
????
????
Worcester Cathedral, England