Ursula Beverley (Byrd) (1681 - 1698)

‹ Back to Beverley surname

Is your surname Beverley?

Research the Beverley family

Ursula Beverley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nutty"
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Jamestown, James City Co., Virginia, United States
Cause of death: died in child birth
Managed by: Tom Palmer Chard
Last Updated:

About Ursula Beverley (Byrd)

Anne Ursula Byrd was nicknamed "Nutty" by her father. Ursula, along with her brother William and sister Susan, were sent from VA back to England for her education. They lived with their maternal grandparents, Warham & Susanna Horsmanden, in Essex, England.

Robert & Ursula (Horsmanden) Beverly, Jr.(1673 - 1722) were married in January, 1698, and to this union 1 child was born. Ursula died from giving birth to son, William Beverly (1698–1756), but left behind a long line of Beverlys in Virginia. Anne Douglas Beverly was the 5th great granddaughter of Ursula Byrd and was married to Harry Flood Byrd, Jr., Virginia Governor and Senator. Harry Flood Byrd, Jr. was the 5th great grandson of Col. William Byrd, I. Harry Flood Byrd Jr. was also a Virginia Senator.

Some years prior to the Civil War, the tomb of Usurla (Byrd) Beverly remained in the churchyard at Jamestown, almost intact. A visitor fortunately copied the epitaph and sent it to a newspaper, which preserved it for posterity: : "Here lyeth the body of Ursula Beverley late wife of Robert Beverley and daughter of ye Hon'ble Col. William Byrd, who departed this life the last day of October 1698, being much lamented of all that knew her. Aged 16 years, 11 months and 2 daies." This epitaph is shown in the profile picture, which is of the sign in the graveyard in Ursala's memory.

During the years immediately preceding the war, the tomb was mutilated, and about 1861 only a piece containing the arms was left. Dr. Frank Hall, a Confederate soldier, while doing sentry duty in the churchyard, made, on July I, 1861, a sketch of the fragment. We are indebted to Miss Jane Chapman Slaughter for the copy of the drawing. Go to the Media section to see it.

Ursala's.Find A Grave Memorial # 16833549.

Robert's Find A Grave Memorial # 79274063.

view all

Ursula Beverley's Timeline

1681
November 29, 1681
Henrico, Virginia, United States
1698
October 31, 1698
Age 16
Jamestown, James City Co., Virginia, United States
1698
Age 16
Williamsburg, Virginia
1699
1699
Age 16
????
Jamestown, James City, Virginia, United States