Ursula Branham (1797 - c.1870) MP

‹ Back to Branham surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds father, mother, birth place, more complete death date and more complete death place.

View Ursula Branham's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ursula Branham
  • Request to view Ursula Branham's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ursely Branham"
Death: Died in Kentucky
Managed by: Janet Palo-Jackson, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ursula Branham

Ursula Branham Alley married David Alley 11 June 1812 in Floyd County. David Alley died between 1835 and 1840. She next married Solomon Hubbard 11 January 1858 in Floyd County. She and Solomon were living near her sons Elisha and Simeon in 1860. Neither Solomon or Ursula are listed in the 1870 census and likely have died.

Ursula was originally buried in the Branham family cemetery at Mud Creek. The graves were all moved from the Branham Cemetery on Mud Creek for the building of Route 680

Ursula Branham Alley and Sarah Violet Akers Alley, wife of William Alley, are first cousins. They are grandaughters of David Branham and Frances Baskett, and daughters of Turner Branham & Mary Mott and Valentine Akers & Frances Branham respectively.

Children of David Alley and Ursula Branham Alley:

  • Mary Alley b: 1813 in Floyd Co., KY
  • Turner Alley b: 1818 in KY
  • Simeon Lee Alley b: Feb 1822 in Floyd Co., KY
  • Elisha Alley b: 1827 in Floyd Co., KY
  • Judah Alley b: 1835 in Floyd Co., KY
view all 11

Ursula Branham's Timeline

1797
1797
1812
June 11, 1812
Age 15
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1813
1813
Age 16
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1818
1818
Age 21
Floyd Co,KY,,,,
1822
February, 1822
Age 25
Kentucky
1825
1825
Age 28
Va,,,,,
1827
1827
Age 30
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1835
1835
Age 38
1858
January 11, 1858
Age 61
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1870
1870
Age 73
Kentucky