Anne Ursula Beverley (Byrd) (1681 - 1698)

‹ Back to Beverley surname

Is your surname Beverley?

Research the Beverley family

Ursula Beverley (Byrd)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nutty"
Birthplace: Belvedere, Henrico, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Jamestown, Virginia
Managed by: Jon Brees Thogmartin FTDNA Mcclendon
Last Updated:

About Anne Ursula Beverley (Byrd)

Birth: Nov. 29, 1681 Henrico County Virginia, USA Death: Oct. 31, 1698 Jamestown James City County Virginia, USA

Daughter of William and Mary (Horsemenden) Byrd

Wife of Robert Beverley Jr and the granddaughter of John Byrd 1620-1677 who was the 6th great grandfather of Joseph Fred Byrd 1892-1964

Anne Ursula Byrd was nicknamed "Nutty" by her father. Ursula along with her brother William and sister Susan was sent to England for her education. They lived with their grandparents, Warham & Susanna Horsmanden, in Essex, England.

Married at age 16, on Jan 1698 to Robert Beverley Jr. Ursula died that same year from giving birth to her son, William Beverley 1698–1756, but left behind what was to be a long line of Beverlys.

Anne Douglas Beverley was the 5th great granddaughter of Ursula Byrd and was married to Harry Flood Byrd, Virginia Governor and Senator, who was the 5th great grandson of Col William Byrd I, Ursula's father. Harry Flood Byrd Jr was also a Virginia Senator.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Evelyn Byrd (1652 - 1704)
 Maria (Mary) Horsmanden Byrd (1652 - 1699)

Spouse:
 Robert Beverely (1673 - 1722)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Jamestown Church Cemetery Jamestown James City County Virginia, USA


Created by: Way2buzy Record added: Nov 29, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 16833549

-------------------- Birth: Mar. 25, 1763 Westover (Charles City County) Charles City County Virginia, USA Death: Oct., 1813 Westover (Charles City County) Charles City County Virginia, USA

Parents: William Evelyn Byrd III 1728–1777 Mary Shippen Willing 1740–1814

Half Siblings: William Byrd IV 1749–1771 John Carter Byrd 1751–1814 Cap Thomas Taylor Byrd 1752–1821 Elizabeth Hill Byrd 1754–1819 Francis Otway Byrd 1756–1800

Siblings: Maria Horsmanden Byrd 1761–1814 Charles Willing Byrd 1765–1766 Evelyn Taylor Byrd 1766–1814 Abigail Byrd 1767–1830 Dorothea Byrd 1769–1769 Charles Willing Byrd 1770–1828 Jane Byrd 1773–1813 Richard Willing Byrd 1774-1815 William Powell Otway Byrd 1777–1820


Family links:

Parents:
 William Evelyn Byrd (1728 - 1777)
 Mary Shippen Willing Byrd (1740 - 1814)

Burial: Westover Parish Church Cemetery Westover (Charles City County) Charles City County Virginia, USA


Created by: J Tompkins Record added: Feb 21, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 48437234 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=95348&GRid=48437234&

_______________________ Robert Beverley, second son of Maj. Robert and Mary Beverley, was born in Middlesex County, Va. His father had emigrated from Yorkshire, England, about 1663 and had become a leading tobacco planter, attorney, and militia officer. Young Robert, schooled in England, inherited his father's plantation and 6,000 acres from two half brothers. He began public life as a scrivener for the secretary of state while studying law and Virginia politics. In 1697 he married Ursula Byrd, the 16-year-old daughter of William Byrd. She died in child-birth the next year, leaving an only son, William. Beverley never remarried. -------------------- Anne Ursula Byrd was nicknamed "Nutty" by her father. Ursula, along with her brother William and sister Susan, were sent from VA back to England for her education. They lived with their maternal grandparents, Warham & Susanna Horsmanden, in Essex, England.

Robert & Ursula (Horsmanden) Beverly, Jr.(1673 - 1722) were married in January, 1698, and to this union 1 child was born. Ursula died from giving birth to son, William Beverly (1698–1756), but left behind a long line of Beverlys in Virginia. Anne Douglas Beverly was the 5th great granddaughter of Ursula Byrd and was married to Harry Flood Byrd, Jr., Virginia Governor and Senator. Harry Flood Byrd, Jr. was the 5th great grandson of Col. William Byrd, I. Harry Flood Byrd Jr. was also a Virginia Senator.

Some years prior to the Civil War, the tomb of Usurla (Byrd) Beverly remained in the churchyard at Jamestown, almost intact. A visitor fortunately copied the epitaph and sent it to a newspaper, which preserved it for posterity: : "Here lyeth the body of Ursula Beverley late wife of Robert Beverley and daughter of ye Hon'ble Col. William Byrd, who departed this life the last day of October 1698, being much lamented of all that knew her. Aged 16 years, 11 months and 2 daies." This epitaph is shown in the profile picture, which is of the sign in the graveyard in Ursala's memory.

During the years immediately preceding the war, the tomb was mutilated, and about 1861 only a piece containing the arms was left. Dr. Frank Hall, a Confederate soldier, while doing sentry duty in the churchyard, made, on July I, 1861, a sketch of the fragment. We are indebted to Miss Jane Chapman Slaughter for the copy of the drawing. Go to the Media section to see it.

Ursala's.Find A Grave Memorial # 16833549.

Robert's Find A Grave Memorial # 79274063.

view all

Ursula Beverley (Byrd)'s Timeline

1681
November 29, 1681
Belvedere, Henrico, Virginia, USA
1697
1697
Age 15
Drysdale Parish, King and Queen County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
1698
October 31, 1698
Age 16
Jamestown, Virginia
1698
Age 16
1698
Age 16
Williamsburg, Virginia
1699
1699
Age 16
????
Westover Parish Church Cemetery, Westover, Charles City Co, VA