Is your surname Tarleton?

Research the Tarleton family

Ursula Tarleton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ursula Tarleton (Fleming)

Also Known As: "Controversy as to parent line being Wigton or other"
Birthplace: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Tarleton, Jr.
Mother of Stephen Tarleton, I

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ursula Tarleton


"Her "father" died on April 16, 1619, so it's unlikely she was born in 1620. I don't know where the "c. 1620" birth date came from, but it was probably just a guesstimate., so I'm taking the liberty of moving it back a year to c. 1619."

"Also, it seems unlikely that she would have been born in Wales. If someone has a source for this, please add a note."

from Mentioning Ursula Tarleton (Fleming) » Ursula Tarleton (Fleming) - Virginia Flemings descent from the Earls of Wigton-NO proof! Started by Barbara Pixley on Sunday, September 16, 2012

"This a a story and has been perpetuated for years in various books etc. (eg. the book by Fuqua) At this time THERE IS NO PROOF OF A CONNECTION! There have been attempts at a DNA connection-but since the male line in Scotland failed in the 17th-the chances of proof are slim and none. While a connection to the Virginia Flemings is possible, even probable-it is NOT confirmed. See the website: and check Col Charles Fleming's site. Also his site on under the tree name and for a discussion of the ongoing DNA program-go ot under the surname: Fleming."

Disconnected as daughter of John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton & Lilias Graham May 2014.

view all

Ursula Tarleton's Timeline

Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
August 23, 1637
Age 18
New Kent County, Virginia
Age 61