Ursula Walsingham

Is your surname Walsingham?

Research the Walsingham family

Ursula Walsingham's Geni Profile

Records for Ursula Walsingham

92,110 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ursula Walsingham (St. Barbe)

Nicknames: "Eusula Barbe", "Ursula Saint Barbe", "Ursula Worsley"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Somerset, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Saint Barbe and Eleanor Lewknor
Wife of Richard Worsley, Sir and Sir Francis Walsingham
Mother of John Worsley; George Worsley and Frances Walsingham Countess of Essex & of Clanricarde
Sister of Edith St. Barbe; Frances Yarde and Edward St. Barbe

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Ursula Walsingham (St. Barbe)

In 1566, Walsingham married Ursula St. Barbe, widow of Sir Richard Worsley, and Walsingham acquired her estates of Appuldurcombe and Carisbrooke Priory on the Isle of Wight.[17] The following year, she bore him a daughter, Frances. Walsingham's other two stepsons, Ursula's sons John and George, were killed in a gunpowder accident at Appuldurcombe in 1567.[18]

Notes

Daughter of Henry St. Barbe, esq. of Ashington, co. Somerset, by Eleanor, daughter of Edward Lewknor, of Trotton in Sussex. She was married first to Richard Worsley, Captain of the Isle of Wight, who died 1565; secondly to Sir Francis Walsingham. She died 1602, and was buried in St. Paul's cathedral with her second husband. See the pedigree of St. Barbe in Hoare's South Wiltshire, Hundred of Frustfield, p. 10; and a notice in The Herald and Genealogist, 1862, vol. i. p. 78, of a conjoint pedigree of Walsingham and St. Barbe, now in the possession of G. F. St. Barbe, Esq.

Links

Sources

  1. Wills from Doctors' Commons: A Selection from the Wills of Eminent Persons Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1495-1695, Volume 83 (Google eBook) John Gough Nichols, John Bruce Printed for the Camden Society, 1863 - Wills - 174 pages. "Sir Francis Walsingham 1590." Page 69-71. "Memorandum that the will above written was found in a secrett cabinett of the above named Sir Francys Walsingham, knighte, late her Majesties principall secretarye, by us whose names be underwritten: Septimo Aprilis,0 1590, and the twoe and thirtithe yere of her Maaca raigne. Thomas Heneage, John Fortescue, Robert Beale, William Gerrarde, John James, William Stubbes, Peter Probye.

Proved at London before Master William Lewin, LL.D., &c. on the 27th day of May, 1590, by the oath of Master Anthony Lawe, notary public, proctor of the Lady Ursula Walsingham, relict and executrix in the will named."