Valentin Johann Ault

public profile

Is your surname Alt / Ault?

Research the Alt / Ault family

Valentin Johann Ault's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Valentin Johann Alt / Ault (Ault)

Also Known As: "Valentine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Wayne, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Marshallville, Wayne, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Heinrich 'Henry' Ault and Anna Maria Ault
Husband of Susanna Lau
Father of Andrew Ault; John Henry Ault; Daniel Ault; Joseph Ault; John Ault and 5 others
Brother of Johann Heinrich 'Henry' Alt; Johan Valentin Philipp ' Philip' Ault; Jacob Johan Ault; John Ault; Anna Maria Ault and 4 others
Half brother of Ludwig Alt; Christina Alt; Johann Heinrich Alt and Peter Ness

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Valentin Johann Ault

•ID : I5937

  • •Name: Valentin Johann ALT
  • •Given Name: Valentin Johann
  • •Surname: ALT 1
  • •Sex: M
  • •Birth: 4 Aug 1772 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • •Christening: 30 Aug 1772 , , Pennsylvania, United States 2
  • •Death: 11 Sep 1854 in Baughman Twp., Wayne, Ohio, United States
  • •Burial: Marshallville, Wayne, Ohio, United States
  • •Note: St. Michael's Cemetery
•Census: 1810 Somerset Twp, Washington, Pennsylvania, United States 
  • Head of Household: Valentine AULT
  • Males under 10 =4
  • Males 10-16 = 2
  • Males 26-45 = 1
  • Females under 10 = 1
  • Females 26-45 = 1
•Census: 1820 West Bethlehem, Washington, Pennsylvania, United States 
  • Valentine Ault
  • Males under 10 = 4
  • Males 10-16 = 2
  • Males 16-18 = 1
  • Males 16-26 = 3 (including heads of families)
  • Males over 45 = 1
  • Females under 10 = 1
  • Females 10-16 = 2
  • Females 16-26 = 1
  • Females over 45 = 1
  • In Agriculture, 6
•Census: 1830 Baughman Twp., Wayne, Ohio, United States 
  • Valentine Ault
  • Males 10-15 = 2
  • Males 15-20 = 2
  • Males 20-30 = 2
  • Males 50-60 = 1
  • Females 15-20 = 2
  • Females 50-60 = 1

Census: 1840 Baughman Twp., Wayne, Ohio, United States

  • Valentine Ault
  • Males 20-30 = 1
  • Males 60-70 = 1
  • Females 60-70 = 1
  • In agriculture, 2

Census: Sep 1850 Baughman Twp., Wayne, Ohio, United States

  • AULT, Valentine, 78, born PA
  • AULT, Susannah, 72, born PA
  • This information taken from Nellie Wallace Reeser's book. I never found him on 1850 census (looked in Baughman and Milton Twp.)
  • Father: Johann Heinrich "Henry" ALT b: 31 Oct 1745 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Mother: Anna Maria WALTER (WALDER) b: 31 Aug 1747 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States

Marriage 1 Susanna LAU b: 7 Aug 1771 in , , Pennsylvania, United States

Children

  • 1. Andreas ALT b: 8 Aug 1797 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States c: 27 Aug 1797 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 2. Henry AULT b: 27 Oct 1798 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States c: 4 Dec 1798 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 3. Daniel AULT b: 1 Jan 1801 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 4. Joseph AULT b: 28 Nov 1802 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 5. John AULT b: 15 Aug 1804 in , Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 6. Valentine AULT b: 1806 in , Wayne, Ohio, United States
  • 7. Anna Catherine AULT b: 15 May 1808 in , Belmont, Ohio, United States
  • 8. Frederick AULT b: 15 Jan 1810 in , , Pennsylvania, United States
  • 9. Elizabeth AULT b: 25 Nov 1812 in Baughman Twp., Wayne, Ohio, United States
  • 10. Veronica AULT b: 4 Jun 1814 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 11. Jacob AULT b: 26 Jun 1814 in , York, Pennsylvania, United States
  • 12. Seth AULT b: 16 Mar 1818 in , York, Pennsylvania, United

Stateshttp://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lizault&id=I5937

view all 19

Valentin Johann Ault's Timeline

1772
August 4, 1772
York, Pennsylvania, United States
August 30, 1772
Springfield Twp, York, Pennsylvania, United States
August 30, 1772
Friedensaal, Springfield Twp, York, Pennsylvania
1796
1796
Age 23
United States
1797
August 8, 1797
Age 25
1798
July 9, 1798
Age 25
1801
January 25, 1801
Age 28
1802
November 28, 1802
Age 30
York, Pennsylvania
1804
August 15, 1804
Age 32
1806
1806
Age 33