Col. Valentine "The Immigrant" Sevier

Is your surname Sevier?

Research the Sevier family

Col. Valentine "The Immigrant" Sevier's Geni Profile

Records for Valentine Sevier

60,204 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Valentine Sevier

Also Known As: ""The Immigrant""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Giles Parish, Cripplegate, London, England
Death: Died in Carter, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Memorial - French Huguenot Protestant Cemetery, Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Valentine "The Huguenot" Sevier and Mary Sevier
Husband of Joanna Sevier and Jemima Douglas-Sevier
Father of John 'Nolichucky Jack' Sevier, 1st Gov. of Tennessee; Capt. Robert Sevier; Col. Valentine Sevier; Mary Rutherford; Agnes D Crutchfield and 8 others
Brother of William Sevier, Immigrant; Elizabeth Sevier; Mary Sevier; Susanna Sevier and Susanna Sevier

Occupation: Pioneer; Colonizer; Merchant; Land Owner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Valentine "The Immigrant" Sevier

Valentine "The Immigrant" Sevier, was born in London, England Februay 1st, 1702. He and his brother William migrated to the United States in 1740 looking for adventure and the things America had to offer. In 1744 he met and married Joanna Goad in the Shenannadoah County, Virginia area. He became a large land owner, farmer, miller, innkeeper and merchant. As a result of his status in the community he became the Local Tax and Toll Collector and his two story house and surrounding lands became known as the "Toll House Farm". In 1773 Valentine became restles for more wealth and adventure and moved his family to Sycamore Shoals area on the Watauga River, Elizabethton, Tennessee. Valentine lived a full and adventuresome life, living to be 101 (YOA). Valentine was Dale's Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Great Grandfather.

--------------------

Valentine Sevier and Joanna Goad had 13 Children, he immigated from London, England around 1740 and married Joanna in 1744 in Culpepper County, Virginia. Valentine led a long and prosperous life, living to be 101 years old.

Links

--------------------

The Immigrant

Valentine SEVIER was born on 1 Feb 1701/2 in London, England. He died on 30 Dec 1803 in Carter City, Carter Co, Tennessee.

Valentine Sevier "The Immigrant" was born about 1702 in London, parents believed to be of French descent. The story is that he and his younger brother, William, traveled as young men to America. He settled on Smith's Creek in what was then Orange County, Virginia, then Augusta County, now Rockingham County., and died in 1803 at Carter City, near Watauga settlement, Carter County, Tennessee.

He was a prosperous businessman, owning an inn and grist mill. The majority of the family moved to Tennessee in the mid 1770s. He and his sons, Robert and Abraham, took the Oath of Allegiance on August 27, 1778. Sons Valentine and John were already militia captains.

http://patsabin.com/genealogy/sabin/sevier/d7.htm

The first wife of Valentine Sevier was Joanna Goad. His second wife, Jemima, is mentioned in his will. It is believed there were no children from the second marriage.

Valentine was probably buried in Green Hill graveyard on Gap Creek, Carter County, Tennessee. Parents: .

He was married to Joanna GOAD about 1744. Children were: John SEVIER, Valentine SEVIER, Robert SEVIER, Mary "Polly" SEVIER, Catherine SEVIER, Abraham SEVIER, Joseph SEVIER .

view all 19

Col. Valentine "The Immigrant" Sevier's Timeline

1702
February 1, 1702
London, England
1712
1712
Age 9
London, Greater London, England
1744
1744
Age 41
Culpepper, Virginia
1745
September 23, 1745
Age 43
Rockingham, Virginia
1747
April 1747
Age 45
Rockingham, Virginia
1747
Age 44
Rockingham, Virginia
1753
1753
Age 50
Rockingham County, Virginia
1753
Age 50
Frederick County, VA, USA
1757
1757
Age 54
Rockingham County, VA, USA
1757
Age 54
Rockingham County, Province of Virginia