Vashtia Emily Mecham

Is your surname Mecham?

Research the Mecham family

Vashtia Emily Mecham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Vashtia Emily Mecham (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Vashte"
Birthplace: Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, USA
Death: Died in Rush Valley, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Clover Cemetery, Rush Valley, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Luke Johnson, Apostle, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints and Susan Harminda Johnson
Wife of Lewis Mecham
Mother of Lewis Lafayette Mecham
Sister of Mary Elsie Price; Emily Susan Johnson; James Olmstead Johnson; Fanny Catherine Caldwell; Solomon Luke Johnson and 3 others
Half sister of Susan Marinda Johnson; Orson Albert Johnson; Mark Anthony Johnson; Charlotte Elizabeth Draper; John Joseph Johnson and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vashtia Emily Mecham

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Johnson, Vashtia Emily

Birth Date: 4 Sep. 1842 Death Date: 19 Jan. 1864 Gender: Male Age: 10 Company: Daniel A. Miller/John W. Cooley Company (1853)

Pioneer Information: Some sources spell given name "Vashte".


view all

Vashtia Emily Mecham's Timeline

September 4, 1842
Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, USA
Age 18
Utah Territory, USA
September 30, 1862
Age 20
Utah, USA
January 19, 1865
Age 22
Rush Valley, Utah, USA
Clover Cemetery, Rush Valley, Utah, USA