Veit Kirmeß, I

Is your surname Kirmeß?

Research the Kirmeß family

Veit Kirmeß, I's Geni Profile

Records for Veit Kirmeß

710 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Veit Kirmeß, I

Also Known As: "Veit Kyrmeß"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kratschütz, Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Kirmeß, II and NN Nitzsche
Father of Veit Kirmeß, II
Brother of Urban Kirmeß, I; NN1 Kirmeß; Johannes Kirmeß, III; NN2 Kirmeß; Jacob Kirmeß, I and 3 others

Managed by: Hans Erik Foss Amundsen
Last Updated:

About Veit Kirmeß, I

Born ca 1490 in Kratschütz, Altenburger Land (1). Granted citizenship (Bürgerreicht) in Altenburg in 1531 (2) and recorded living near the Brühl Marketplace in Zeitz in 1542 (3).

(1) FamilySearch.org

(2) Die Bürgerbücher der Stadt Altenburg in Thüringen 1512–1700

(3) Das Türkensteuerregister der Stadt Zeitz 1542

view all

Veit Kirmeß, I's Timeline

1490
1490
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1530
1530
Age 40
????