Vernon George Hammer

Is your surname Hammer?

Research the Hammer family

Vernon George Hammer's Geni Profile

Records for Vernon Hammer

434,247 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vernon George Hammer

Also Known As: "Vern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hardin, IA, USA
Death: Died in Eldora, hardin, Iowa, usa
Place of Burial: Miller Cemetery, Union, Hardin County, Iowa
Immediate Family:

Son of George Washington Hammer and Charlotte Ruth Hammer / Shultz
Husband of Ruby Louisa Walton
Father of Margaret Hammer; George Vernon Hammer, Jr.; Asa W Hammer and <private> Hammer
Brother of Warren Earl Hammer; Cora May Hammer and Elizabeth May Hammer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vernon George Hammer

Location: Marshall, Iowa - Place of Burial: Miller Cemetery - Birth: January 6, 1893 Hardin, IA, USA - Death: February 11, 1991 (98) - Eldora, hardin, Iowa, usa

Parents George Washington Hammer 1866 – 1893 - Charlotte Ruth Rash 1869 – 1944 - Children; Ruby Louisa Walton 1895 – 1975, Asa Hammer, Margaret Hammer 1916 – 1919, George Vernon Hammer 1918 – 2009, Howard Hammer 1929 –


Vernon's brother Warren married Georgia Walton, the sister of Vernon's wife Ruby Walton.

view all

Vernon George Hammer's Timeline

1893
January 6, 1893
Hardin, IA, USA
1915
June 30, 1915
Age 22
1917
March 17, 1917
Age 24
IA, USA
1918
August 18, 1918
Age 25
Iowa, United States
1921
March 21, 1921
Age 28
Iowa, USA
1991
February 11, 1991
Age 98
Eldora, hardin, Iowa, usa
????
Not Stated, Marshall, Iowa
????
Union, Hardin County, Iowa