Vernon Myron Martinson (1931 - 2003)

‹ Back to Martinson surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds more complete burial place and residence.

View Vernon Myron Martinson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Vernon Myron Martinson
  • Request to view Vernon Myron Martinson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Marty"
Birthplace: Dawson, Lac qui Parle, Minnesota, United States
Death: Died in Baudette, Lake of the Woods, Minnesota, United States
Occupation: US Army, railorad, milk deliveryman
Managed by: Fay Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Vernon Myron Martinson

Vernon Myron "Marty" Martinson, son of Peter Martinson and Alice Erickson, was born Jan. 29, 1931 in Dawson, Lac qui Parle Co., Minnesota. He married with KATHERINE ROSE "Kitty" JANOVSKY, dau. of Clayton Janovsky and Elizabeth Kotek. She was born May 26, 1938. They wed on Oct. 18, 1958 at Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Church in Montgomery. She died Oct. 16, 1994; he died Dec. 2, 2003 at Baudette, Lake of the Woods Co., Minnesota. Both buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., Minnesota.

Faribault Daily News, 4 Dec, 2003: VERNON MARTINSON 1931-2003: Vernon " Marty" Martinson, 72, of Montgomery, died on Tuesday, Dec. 2, 2003, in Baudette. Funeral services will be held at 10 a.m. Friday at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church in Montgomery. Military honors will be provided by Le Center Area Veteran's Honor Guard. Burial will be held at Fort Snelling National Cemetery in Minneapolis. Visitation will be held from 3 to 8 p.m. Thursday at Shoenbauer Funeral Home in Montgomery.

Vernon Martinson was born at Jan. 29, 1931 in Dawson, the son of Peter and Alice (Erickson) Martinson. Oct. Oct. 18, 1858 he married Katherine R. Martinson at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church in Montgomery. She preceded him in death. He served in the US Army from Jan 16, 1951 to Sept. 22, 1952. He worked for the railroad for 10 years, then delivered milk for Clover Leaf (later Kemps and then Marigold Foods) for 25 years. He was a member of the Le Center American Legion Club and the breakfast club for Clover Leaf employees.

He is survived by two daughters, Sandy Malecha and Brenda Rosier, both of Montgomery three brothers, Jeff Martinson of Montgomery, James Martinson of Alexandria and Donald Martinson of Dawson; a sister Phyllis Kemen of Madison; and seven grandchildren.

  • Find a grave
view all

Vernon Martinson's Timeline

1931
January 29, 1931
Dawson, Lac qui Parle, Minnesota, United States
1958
October 18, 1958
Age 27
Montgomery, Le Sueur, Minnesota, United States
2003
December 2, 2003
Age 72
Baudette, Lake of the Woods, Minnesota, United States
????
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States