Veronica Yoder (Hochstetler) (1762 - c.1827)

‹ Back to Yoder surname

View Veronica Yoder (Hochstetler)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Veronica Yoder (Hochstetler)
  • Request to view Veronica Yoder (Hochstetler)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Frany"
Birthplace: Northkill, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Yoder Station, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Dan Hostetler
Last Updated:

About Veronica Yoder (Hochstetler)

Birth: unknown

Death: Mar. 4, 1811

Somerset County

Pennsylvania, USA


Original tombstone (still extant) reads: "1811 Mertz 4 (F)renni Hochstedlerin"

Born ca. 1760 in Bern Twp., Berks Co., Pa., daughter of Jacob Mast. Wife of John Hochstetler Jr. Mother of Benjamin, John, Solomon, Jeremiah, Samuel, Gideon, Abraham and Moses Hochstetler, Sarah Hershberger, Veronica Keim and Susanna Yoder.

The present Memorial Marker was placed in 1978 by the late Paul V. Hostetler.

Photo from HHH Newsletter, Goshen, Indiana.


Burial::

Old Joel Hershberger Farm Cemetery (Elklick Twp.)

Summit Mills

Somerset County

Pennsylvania, USA

Plot: #36 in Bender Survey (1934) -------------------- DJH 2798

view all

Veronica "Frany" Yoder's Timeline

1762
June 24, 1762
Northkill, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
May 31, 1782
Age 19
Pennsylvania
1788
December 11, 1788
Age 26
Somerset, PA, USA
1794
December, 1794
Age 32
Somerset, PA, USA
1798
April 26, 1798
Age 35
Somerset, PA, USA
1804
May 1, 1804
Age 41
Somerset, PA, USA
1827
1827
Age 64
Yoder Station, Pennsylvania
1827
Age 64
Yoder Station, Pennsylvania
????