Is your surname Breau?

Research the Breau family

Vincent Breau's Geni Profile

Records for Vincent Breau

31,991 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vincent Breau

Nicknames: "Vincent Breau", "Vincent Breaux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Chausee, Loudon, Vienne, France
Death: Died in Port-Royal, Acadie
Place of Burial: Port-Royal, Acadie
Immediate Family:

Son of René-Vincent Breau and Marie Breau
Husband of Marie Bourg and Marie Breau
Father of Jean Breau; Marie-Marguerite Savoie; Antoine Brault; Pierre Breau; Anne Brault and 9 others
Brother of Marie-Renée Breau

Occupation: Laboureur
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Vincent Breau

The family of Vincent BRAULT and Marie BOURG

[86123] BRAULT, Vincent (..), ploughman (laboureur), born about 1631 (rec. 1671), died between 1684-11 and 1686-01

  • married about 1661, from Port-Royal ? (Acadie)

BOURG, Marie (Antoine & Antoinette LANDRY [46444]), born about 1645 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686, rec. 1693, rec. 1698) or 1644 (rec. 1699), buried 1730-09-19 Port-Royal (Acadie)

1) Antoine, married about 1687 Marguerite BABIN

2) Élisabeth, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1710-11-24 Marcel SAULNIER

3) François, married before census 1703 Marie COMEAU

4) Jean, married about 1700 Anne CHIASSON dit LAVALLÉE

5) Jeanne, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1714-05-23 Jean LEBERT dit JOLICOEUR

6) Marie1, married about 1678 Germain SAVOIE

7) Marie2, buried 1742-12-20 Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud (Qc), married before census 1714 Abraham GAUDET

8) Pierre, born about 1670 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686), 1671 (rec. 1693) or 1672 (rec. 1699) Port-Royal (Acadie), died 1758-04-25 Braintree (Massachusetts), USA, married about 1694 Marie Josèphe BOURGEOIS, married about 1705 Anne LEBLANC

9) René, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1715-12-18 Marie HÉBERT

Bibliographie : Dictionnaire généalogique des familles acadiennes (White); Dictionnaire des Acadiens d'Archange Godbout; Acadian Church Records; http://www.umoncton.ca/etudeacadiennes/centre/cea.html

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/086/086123.php

-------------------- On page 20 of "A Breaux Family History" Gerald P. Breaux wrote: "Vincent Brault was born in 1631 in France and was from LaChaussee, region of Loudun, department of Vienne. He arrived in Acadia in the year 1652, as a single man approximately 21 years old. Vincent was destined to become the 'Adam' of the entire Acadian line of descent bearing his name and it's later derivatives. All family branches - regardless of name spelling - converge upon this one man, since he was the only male member of the family to settle in Acadia and produce descendants.

At about age 30, Vincent Brault married a 16-year old native Acadian girl, Marie Bourg, and raised a family of 11 children, consisting of 5 boys and 6 girls....Marie was the eldest daughter of Antoine Bourg and Antoinette Landry, who were among the earliest settlers, arriving in Acadia as newly-weds in 1636. They also originated from the same place in France as Vincent Brault.... Thus, it appears that these early settlers were closely related and associated even before their arrival in Acadia.

The family of Vincent Brault and Marie Bourg was raised in Port Royal, Acadia. The spelling of the name was apparently modified to Brot - perhaps to signify a new beginning in a new land.This new land presented an environment that was distinctly different from Vincent's homeland in France." -- Norma (Aubey) Lewis -------------------- Vincent Breaux Immigrated from France to Quebec, Canada in 1647, this according to "Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500's-1900's"

Vincent Breaux Married Marie Brough in 1661, this according to the "US and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900's" -------------------- Event: Name Variations Vincelotte, Vincelate, Brault, Beault, Breaux, Brot, Barault, Beraut, Berault

view all 26

Vincent Breau's Timeline

1629
May 28, 1629
France
1631
1631
La Chausee, Loudon, Vienne, France
1647
1647
Age 16
1652
1652
Age 21
Annapolis Royal, NS, Canada
1661
1661
Age 30
1661
Age 30
Port-Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1662
1662
Age 31
Port Royal, Acadia
1666
1666
Age 35
New Brunswick, Canada
1670
1670
Age 39
Port-Royal (Acadie), Nova Scotia, Canada
1672
1672
Age 41