Vincent Goodwin (c.1385 - 1433) MP

‹ Back to Goodwin surname

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

Vincent Goodwin of Blofield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Vincent Goodwyn"
Birthplace: Blofield, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Blofield, Norfolk, England
Managed by: Cindy Glover
Last Updated:

About Vincent Goodwin

He is shown here as a son of Thomas de la Roche by Elizabeth de Bermingham, but Stirnet's "Roche1" page (membership required to view without interruption) does not mention this Vincent (or any Goodwin, for that matter).

Vincent is the earliest know Goodwin living in Blofield and was probably the ancestor of all the later ones.

"6 December 1433 - the will of Vincent Goodwyn of Blofield to be buried in the churchyard of Saint Andrew, Blofield...to son William...to wife Asilia, Proved 26 November 1433."

John was probably born between 1505-1515. He was perhaps the grandson of William, son of William Goodwin who died testate in 1465, and who was perhaps the son or grandson of Vincent, who died testate in 1433.

sources

  1. Threlfall, John Brooks. Fifty Great Migration Colonists to New England & Their Origins, 1990

links

view all

Vincent Goodwin of Blofield's Timeline

1385
1385
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1415
1415
Age 30
Blofield Heath, Norfolk, England
1415
Age 30
England
1416
1416
Age 31
1420
1420
Age 35
England
1433
December 6, 1433
Age 48
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1433
Age 48
Blofield, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
????