Is your surname Meigs?

Research the Meigs family

Vincent Meigs's Geni Profile

Records for Vincent Meigs

50,295 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vincent Meigs

Nicknames: "Vincent Meggs alias Love"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorset, England
Death: Died in Hammonasset, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Hammonassett Cemetery, Madison, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Emma Strong and Ann Meigs
Father of Vincent Meigs, Jr.; Marie Maggs; John Meigs, Sr. and Mark Meggs

Occupation: Inkeeper at Axminster, Devon, England
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Vincent Meigs

Vincent Meigs was born about 1583 in Dorset or Devon, England. & died on 1 Dec 1658  in Madison, New Haven, Connecticut.  According to local traditon, Vincent Meigs's grave was the very first at Hammonassett Cemetery, although sadly the gravestone and its exact location is now missing.

Surname vaiously spelled "Meigs" and "Meggs." Father of Vincent Meigs, Jr., John Meigs, and Mark Meigs.  He first appears in Weymouth, Norfolk, MA in 1637. he later moved to Rehoboth, Bristol, MA, New Haven, New Haven, CT, and finally Hammnassett (now known as "Madison"), New Haven, CT.

  • Parents: unproven.  See notes.

married 

  1. Emma Stronge in 1606/1608 in Dorset, England. She was baptized. 8 Jan. 1580/81, Chardstock, Devon, England &  died before 1634. She was the daughter of  William Stronge & Margaret.  Note: "Frequently published accounts end with the quite useless statement: he married a Miss Churchill.". (TAG Vol 53 Pg 92)

children include: 

  1. Vincent (1609-1700) died without issue
  2. Marie b 1610
  3. John (1612-1672) married Tomasine Fry
  4. Mark (1614-1689) married Avis

Notes

  •  Records from Chardstock, Devon, refer to him as "Vincent meggs alias Love" or as "Vincent Love, alias Meggs" - illegitimate child?
  • "Vincent Megges als Love, Emma his wife and John Megges their son hold for their lives by copy dated 15 Oct. 15 James (1617) one tenement in the village of Axminster known by the name and sign of le Angell (i.e. The Angel Inn) with cutilage and le backside, containing by estimtion half and acre, rent 3s 6d, suit of court, but not heriotable, fine 70 pounds. [Robin Bush, pub. by Mary and John Clearinghouse]" - Survey of Haccombefee (in Axminster) dated 1625 (Devon R.O., 123 M/E/37)
  • from meigs.org: The eldest son of Nicholas and Jane (Peverel) Meggs was Lawrence. The theory has been advanced that this Lawrence was father of Vincent Meggs, founder of the lineage in America. But the connection of Vincent Meggs to the Bradford Peverel Meggs' has never been proved and is solely based on the fact that Vincent came from the same general area. This popular believe was strongly favored by the Meigs' family in the late 1800's and early 1900's. It was note in our published genealogies and continues to be perpetuated to this day.  Could Vincent have been the illegitimate child of Lawrence? Could be, but until we can prove this it is only speculation.  Could Vincent have been the true youngest son of Lawrence? Not likely since the pedigree of the Meggs of Bradford Peverel, Dorset, is well documented and it does not contain any mention of Vincent.
  • I would conclude as Banks' did that "English emigrants to New England...in colonial days came from the cottages and not the manor houses...[they] were largely dominated by the...Puritan influences." Vincent may well have been distantly related to the Meggs of Bradford Peverel (Chardstock and Axminster and Bradford Peverel are all within about 25 miles of each other) yet I think it is time that the speculation about any direct connection be put to rest. Vincent is not a descendant of Nicholas Meggs nor the son of Lawrence Meggs.
  • History of the Hubbell Family, Resided in Weymouth,Mass., and in New Haven,Conn., in 1647.  He afterwards removed to Guilford, and finally to what is now Killingworth,Conn. where he died in 1658.
  • Meigs, Henry B. "Record of the Descendants of Vincent Meigs, Who Came from Dorsetshire, England to America About 1635." Baltimore, MD: John S. Bridges & Co., 1901
  • The Compedium of American Genealogy,Vol. 5 pg.774, Meigs,Vincent (ca 1583--1658) from England with his sons John and Mark, to Weymouth,Mass., ca 1639; was at New Haven,Ct. 1646, later at Milford, Guilford and what is now Killingworth; m. 1606 ________ Churchill.
  • Colonial Families of USA, Vol. II, pg.511
  • Record of the Descendants of Vincent Meigs by Henry B. Meigs, Mary & John, Vol. 16, p. 137

Links

view all

Vincent Meigs's Timeline

658
December 1, 658
Madison, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1583
1583
Dorset, England
1606
1606
Age 23
Weymouth, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1608
1608
Age 25
Weymouth, Dorset, England
1609
December 14, 1609
Age 26
Chardstock, Dorset, England
1610
1610
Age 27
Chardstock, Dorset, England
1612
January 28, 1612
Age 29
Dorset, England
1616
August 25, 1616
Age 33
Chardstock, Dorset, England
1637
1637
Age 54
Weymouth, MA then Guilford, CT
1658
December 1, 1658
Age 75
Hammonasset, New Haven, Connecticut