Is your surname Starr?

Research the Starr family

Vine Starr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vine Starr

Also Known As: "127"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Starr and Elizabeth Adgate
Husband of Mary 1716 Starr
Father of Vine Starr; Sgt. Nicholas Starr; Betsey Starr; Comfort Starr; Nathaniel Starr and 3 others
Brother of Samuel Starr; Elizabeth Turner; Jonathan Starr; Lucy Turner; Hannah Starr and 5 others
Half brother of Matthew Adgate and Thomas Adgate

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vine Starr

Created by: William Fox Record added: May 06, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 110125133

Eunice (Starr) Brockway Birth: Jul. 24, 1748 Norwich New London County Connecticut, USA Death: Mar. 13, 1818 Broadalbin Fulton County New York, USA

Listed in the Connecticut Births & Christenings (1649-1906) The following birth was listed; Eunice Starr born: 24-July-1748, daughter of Vine Starr & Mary (Street), although the maiden name of the mother was omitted from the record. The year of her death is either 1818 or it could be 1813 but it has weathered to the point it is no longer clear. Some earlier historians (Caroline R. Fenton) had read it as 1813 back in 1930 but when I read it in 1972, it looked liked 1818. I know of no way to prove it one way or another. From a suggestion of Fay Baldwin she believes the date of death to be 1813, although no reference was supplied for her preference for that year.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Nathan Brockway (1736 - 1822)

Burial: Broadalbin-Mayfield Rural Cemetery Broadalbin Fulton County New York, USA Plot: Section 2 -- Lot 25?

Created by: William Fox Record added: May 06, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 110125133

view all 14

Vine Starr's Timeline

1716
January 19, 1716
Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States
1737
April 14, 1737
Age 21
1739
February 17, 1739
Age 23
1741
January 10, 1741
Age 24
Norwich, New London, Connecticut Colony
1743
January 28, 1743
Age 27
Norwich, CT, USA
1746
May 19, 1746
Age 30
1748
July 24, 1748
Age 32
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, USA
1751
July 6, 1751
Age 35
1753
November 30, 1753
Age 37
Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States
1757
February 3, 1757
Age 41