Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6]

public profile

Is your surname Katz [Maharal Dau. #6]?

Research the Katz [Maharal Dau. #6] family

Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6]'s Geni Profile

Records for Vogele Katz [Maharal Dau. #6]

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6] (Loew)

Hebrew: Vogele Bezalel ווגלה כץ בת המהר"ל
Also Known As: "Daughter #6 of Maharal", "Feigele"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: prague, Czechoslovakia
Death: Died in Prague, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yehuda ben Betzalel Loew [Maharal of Prague] המהר״ל מפראג; Maharal M'Prague and Perel Loew [Maharal's wife]
Wife of Rabbi Yitzhak ha-Kohen Katz, [Maharal Son in-law]
Mother of Esther wife of "Maharam" of Lublin; Chava (Chawa-Eva) Bachrach; Chaim HaCohen-Katz; Rabbi Naftali Hirsch Katz (#1) -; Slava Teomim Frankel-Mirels and 1 other
Sister of Rabbi Bezalel "Charif" Loew [Maharal son #1]; Gitele Maharal daughter Brandeis [Maharal daughter #2]; Tilla Sabatka-Wahl [Maharal daughter #3]; Rachel Heller-Wallerstein [Maharal Dau. #4]; Leah Katz [Maharal daughter #5] and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6]

Lea LOEW [Maharal daughter #5] died childless, and Rabbi Yitzhak KATZ (Ha-)COHEN remarried Lea LOEW's sister Vögele (Vaigel) Bezalel Löb (LOEW) [Maharal daughter #6] (d. 28 Jan. 1629 Prague).

One biography of Maharal - ויקיגניה - claims that the Maharal was married twice. His first wife was the daughter of Rabbi Abraham Haiut, and Lea & Feigele-Voegele were daughters of this marriage.

Most other biography versions of Maharal do not mention the first marriage and named Pearl as the mother of all Maharal's children, including Lea and Feigele-Voegele.

Vögele (Feigele) Loew was Maharal's 6th daughter. She married her widowed brother-in-law, Rabbi Yitzhak (Isak) (Jizchak) KATZ (COHEN TZEDEK) (d. 30 May 1624 Prague) son of Rabbi Shimhson (Samson) COHEN, who was first married to her sister Lea LOEW (no children of this marriage).

Vögele and Rabbi Yitzhak Katz had five children:

  • Rabbi Chaim COHEN, president of the Beit Din in Pozha, married Bella BEZALEL, daughter of Samuel ben Bezalel (Rabbi in Prague, Frankfurt, & Posen).
  • Rabbi Naftali COHEN (b. Frankfort, d. 1644 or 1649) (Rabbi in Lublin). President of the Beit Din in Lublin. Married Dinah daughter of Yehudah KATZENELLENBOGEN son of Saul WAHL.
  • Chawa (Eva) COHEN (b. 1580 Prague, d. and buried 1651 Sofia on the way to Palestine) was an unusual woman with great knowledge. She married Rabbi Abraham Samuel BACHRACH (b. 1575, d. 26 May 1615 Gernsheim) Rabbi in Worms, son of Isak BACHRACH. (Chawa was Abraham's 2nd wife.)
  • Rabbi Shimon LOEW (died before 1621) m. Lana.
  • Slowe m. Jakob Meshullam Salomon THEOMIM-FRANKEL-MIRELS.

-------------------- Duplicate redundant profile

view all

Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6]'s Timeline

1556
1556
prague, Czechoslovakia
1565
1565
Age 9
1580
1580
Age 24
Prague, Czech Republic
1580
Age 24
Prague, Czechoslovakia
1582
1582
Age 26
Prague, Czech Republic
1607
1607
Age 51
Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
1629
January 28, 1629
Age 73
Prague, Czechoslovakia
January 28, 1629
Age 73
Prague, Czechoslovakia
????
????