Is your surname Clyde?

Research the Clyde family

W.W. Clyde's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Wilford W. Clyde

Also Known As: "W.W. Clyde"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Hyrum Smith Clyde and Elenora Jane Johnson
Brother of George Dewey Clyde, Governor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About W.W. Clyde

W.W. Clyde is a heavy civil construction firm based in Springville, Utah.

W.W. Clyde was founded in 1926 by Wilford W. Clyde, brother to George Dewey Clyde, who later became a Governor of Utah. The company began as a business focused on building roads, and now specializes in a variety of construction services, including building bridges and other structures, highways, pipelines, mining and mine reclamation, site development, and aggregate processing. It currently employs about 450 people.

view all

W.W. Clyde's Timeline