Wah-Li (Polly) Otterlifter Vann

Is your surname Vann?

Research the Vann family

Wah-Li (Polly) Otterlifter Vann's Geni Profile

Records for Wah-li (Polly) Vann

183,576 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Wah-li (Polly) Mary Christina Vann

Also Known As: "Polly Otterlifter", "Mary Christianna Olly Waw-wle", "Wah-li"
Birthplace: Cherokee, SC, USA
Death: Died in Spring Place, GA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Trader" Vann and Wa-Wli Vann, Wild Potato Clan
Wife of John "Joseph" Vann and Clement Vann
Mother of Jennie Vann; Nannie Vann; Polly Ann Rogers and Chief James Vann
Sister of John "Cherokee" Vann III; Raven Vann; Betty Que-di Vann; Nancy Vann; Joseph (Joe) David Vann and 1 other
Half sister of James Hughes; Charles Hughes; Sarah Waters; Richard Rowe; Archibald Rowe, Sr. and 1 other

Managed by: Timothy Patrick Corbett
Last Updated:

About Wah-Li (Polly) Otterlifter Vann

Birth: 1746 in Cherokee Nation East, Death: UNKNOWN in Oklahoma. Fullblood Cherokee from the Paint Clan of Cherokees. # 1443, Refn 443. Cherokees were a Matriarchal society.

Other names for Wah Li were Wa-li "Polly:, Otterlifter (Indian name), Wur-li Sonicooie, and "Granny Vann". Waw-Li was baptized by the Moravians in 1819 and given the Christian name of Mary Christana. She later married James Clement Vann, I, brother of John Joseph Vann and uncle of James Vann, II. It is said she lived to be over 130 years old, dying c. 1875. (Check Moravian records to determine authenticity of that claim). She was a full blood Cherokee Indian.[2486130.ged]

Note: After Wah-li Otterlifter [Mary Christiana Cothern's] first husband Edward "Ned" Vann died; she married his brother, James Clement Vann. Mary was his second of five wives. James Clement "Clem" Vann is noted as the "First White Chief" of the Cherekee Nation." What about John "Joseph" Vann?

Surname sometimes seen as "Gann", a mistyping of "Vann"

view all

Wah-Li (Polly) Otterlifter Vann's Timeline

Cherokee, SC, USA
Age 17
February 1765
Age 19
Tennessee, United States
Age 24
Age 28
Spring Place, GA
March 14, 1819
Age 73
Age 89
Spring Place, GA