Wah-Li (Polly) Vann

Is your surname Vann?

Research the Vann family

Wah-Li (Polly) Vann's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Wah-li (Polly) Mary Christina Vann, Wild Potato Clan

Also Known As: "Polly Otterlifter", "Mary Christianna Olly Wah-wli", "Waw-wle", "Wah-li", "Cauluuna", "Wah-Li", "Wai Li", "Sister of Raven"
Birthplace: Running Water, Tennessee
Death: Died in Spring Place, GA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Young Trader" Vann and Elizabeth Raven-Hop Moytoy, Raven's Sister
Wife of Clement Vann; Otterlifter and John Joseph Vann
Mother of Alcey Mary Ann Rogers; Edward "Ned" Vann; Jennie Brown / Thompson; Nancy Vann and James (Ti-ka-lo-hi) Vann, Chief
Sister of John "Cherokee" Vann, Translator / Interpreter and Elizabeth "Betty" Quedi Vann
Half sister of Nancy Vann; James Hughes; Charles Hughes and Sarah Waters

Managed by: Timothy Patrick Corbett
Last Updated:

About Wah-Li (Polly) Vann

Daughter of John "Young Trader" Vann and Elizabeth Raven-Hop Vann (Moytoy), Raven's Sister

Wife of Clement Vann; John Joseph Vann; Bernard Hughes and David Rowe

Mother of Alcey Mary Ann Rogers (Vann); Edward "Ned" Vann; Jennie Brown / Thompson (Vann); Nancy Vann; James (Ti-ka-lo-hi) Vann, Chief; James Hughes; Charles Hughes; Sarah Waters (Hughes); Richard Rowe; Archibald Rowe, Sr. and David Rowe « less


WA-LI VANN (JOHN TRADER, JOHN) was born Abt. 1747, and died Abt. 1835 in Spring Place, GA.

She married (1) JOSEPH VANN in Spring Place, GA, son of EDWARD VANN and MARY BARNES.He was born Abt. 1738 in Chowan Co, NC, and died Abt. 1800.

She married (2) CLEMENT VANN, son of EDWARD VANN and CHARITY _____.He was born March 05, 1746/47 in Spring Place, GA, and died Abt. 1832 in Spring Place, GA.

Notes for WA-LI VANN: In 1819 Wa-wli was baptised by the Moravians and her Cherokee name changed to Mary Christianna.

More About WA-LI VANN: Baptism: March 14, 1819, as Mary Christianna

Clan: Ani'-Ga'tâge'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann)


Children of WA-LI VANN and JOSEPH VANN are:

  • 15. i. JAMES TI-KA-LO-HI4 VANN, CHIEF, b. 1766, Spring Place, GA; d. February 21, 1809, Buffington's Tavern, GA.
  • 16. ii. JENNIE VANN, b. Abt. 1770; d. Aft. 1813.
  • 17. iii. NANNIE VANN, b. Abt. 1774, Spring Place, GA.

Birth: 1746 in Cherokee Nation East, Death: UNKNOWN in Oklahoma. Cherokee from the Paint Clan of Cherokees. # 1443, Refn 443. Cherokees were a Matriarchal society.

Other names for Wah Li were Wa-li "Polly:, Otterlifter (Indian name), Wur-li Sonicooie, and "Granny Vann". Waw-Li was baptized by the Moravians in 1819 and given the Christian name of Mary Christana. She later married Clement Vann, I, brother of John Joseph Vann and uncle of James Vann, II. It is said she lived to be over 130 years old, dying c. 1875. (Check Moravian records to determine authenticity of that claim).

Surname sometimes seen as "Gann", a mistyping of "Vann"

Partnership with: Bernard HUGHES Marriage: ABT 1742, Cherokee Nation-East

  • Child: James HUGHES Birth: ABT 1742, Cherokee Nation-East
  • Child: Charles HUGHES Birth: ABT 1744, Cherokee Nation-East
  • Child: Sarah HUGHES Birth: ABT 1745, Cherokee Nation-East

Partnership with John "the trader" vann

  • marriage: Abt:1746 Cherokee nation East
  • children: John Joseph,"the interpeter" Vann b.1744 in south carolina Died 12/20/1806 of small pox
  • Wawli "Mary Christina" Otterlifter b. 1746 in Cherokee nation East, died in Oklahoma: Clan paint
view all 11

Wah-Li (Polly) Vann's Timeline

Running Water, Tennessee
February 1765
Age 19
Tennessee, United States
Age 19
Age 19
Age 22
Age 24
Age 28
Spring Place, Georgia, United States
March 14, 1819
Age 73
Age 89
Spring Place, GA