Waite Bradford (1723 - 1801) MP

‹ Back to Bradford surname

Is your surname Bradford?

Research the Bradford family

Waite Bradford's Geni Profile

Records for Waite Bradford

1,006,291 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Also shown as 'Waite'"
Birthplace: Kingston, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Turner, Androscoggin, Maine, United States
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Waite Bradford

DAR# A013429-Added by E. Nickerson-Service: MASSACHUSETTS Rank: PRIVATE Birth: 1730 KINGSTON PLYMOUTH CO MASSACHUSETTS Death: 11-20-1801 TURNER CUMBERLAND CO ME DIST MASSACHUSETTS Service Source: MA SOLS & SAILS VOL 2 P 408 Service Description: 1) CAPT WM WESTON Wait Bradford was born in 1730 in Kingston, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. / /ECN// He served in the military as a Private in Capt. Weston's Company in the defense of Plymouth Harbor in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. He died on 20 October 1801 in Turner, Androscoggin County, Maine. Parents: Ephraim Bradford and Elizabeth Brewster.

Spouse: Welthea Bassett. Welthea Bassett and Wait Bradford were married on 1 November 1765 in Kingston, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. They lived in Turner, Androscoggin County, Maine about 1801. Children were: Sarah Bradford, Simeon Bradford, Deborah Bradford, Ephraim Bradford.

view all 11

Waite Bradford's Timeline

1723
June 20, 1723
Kingston, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1765
November 1, 1765
Age 42
Kingston, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1769
June 8, 1769
Age 45
Pembroke, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1770
October 9, 1770
Age 47
Pembroke, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1777
1777
Age 53
Turner, Androscoggin, Maine, United States
1783
1783
Age 59
1784
January 14, 1784
Age 60
Turner, Androscoggin, Maine, United States
1801
October 20, 1801
Age 78
Turner, Androscoggin, Maine, United States
1884
December 30, 1884
Age 78
1907
January 17, 1907
Age 78