Waitman F. Richards (1778 - 1845)

‹ Back to Richards surname

Is your surname Richards?

Research the Richards family

Waitman F. Richards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Wortman F. Richards"
Birthplace: Henry County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Franklin, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Raymond Nichols
Last Updated:

About Waitman F. Richards

Birth: 1765 Henry County Virginia, USA Death: 1845 Franklin County Virginia, USA

Waitman was the second son and the third child born to Edward Richards and Elizabeth Stewart. He grew up on his father's plantation, located 6.4 miles south east of Rocky Mount [between Sydnorville and Sontag].

He married Sarah "Sally" Hodges, daughter of Robert Hodges; on January 11 1797 in Franklin Co. Wilson Maddox [1774], who married Waitman's sister Elizabeth [1775]; stood surety.

Their children: 1. Gabriel [1800] +Martha Dearien 2. Christopher [1802] +Nancy Moore 3. Pleasant [1804] +Ann Cooper 4. Charles [1805] +Louisa Mitchell Eddens 5. Robert [1807] +Cynthia Hodges 6. Susannah [1809] +Nelson McGhee 7. Bolling [1812] +Mary P. Delancy 8. Nancy [1815] +Banister Whitlow 9. Sarah Ann "Sally" [1815] +John Perkins 10. Rachel [1819] 11. Mary [1820]

In the 1820 Franklin County Census, Waitman was head of houshold with: 0-10 yrs. old: 3 males and 4 females 10-16 yrs. old: 2 males 16-18 yrs. old: 1 male 16-26 yrs. old: 3 males 26-45 yrs. old: 1 male and 1 female

LINEAGE: Edward Richards [1731] MD/old Lunenburg/Franklin Co VA Benjamin Richards [1710] MD/old Lunenburg/Franklin Co VA Edward Richards [1678] Manchester, Lancashire England/MD


Family links:

Parents:
 Edward Richards (1731 - 1812)
 Elizabeth Stewart Richards (1742 - 1812)

Spouse:
 Sarah Hodges Richards (1775 - 1830)

Children:
 Gabriel Richards (1800 - ____)*
 Christopher Richards (1802 - 1892)*
 Pleasant Richards (1804 - ____)*
 Charles Edward Richards (1805 - 1855)*
 Robert Richards (1807 - 1885)*
 Susannah Harriet Richards McGhee (1809 - 1892)*
 Bolling Richards (1812 - ____)*
 Nancy Richards Whitlow (1815 - ____)*
 Sarah Ann Richards Perkins (1815 - ____)*
 Rachel Richards (1819 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Richards Callaway Franklin County Virginia, USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35008039

view all 14

Waitman F. Richards's Timeline

1778
1778
Henry County, Virginia, United States
1833
1833
Age 55
Towednack, Cornwall, England
1845
1845
Age 67
Franklin, Virginia, United States
????
????
????
????
????
????
????